KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Ministre de l’enfance

English translation: Minister for Childhood (and Education)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ministre de l’enfance
English translation:Minister for Childhood (and Education)
Entered by: Mark Nathan

09:57 Mar 25, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Ministre de l’enfance
Cette campagne est une initiative du Ministre de l’enfance en Belgique francophone.

Minister for Childhood doesn't seem right.
Mark Nathan
France
your solution!
Explanation:
Voici ce que j'ai trouvé sur ton bonhomme :

Jean-Marc NOLLET
Minister for childhood and primary education
Belliard, 9 - 13, B-1040 Bruxelles
Ph: 32 2 213.35.11
Fax: 32 2 213.35.12
ministre-enfance@cfwb.be
Selected response from:

Céline Graciet
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3your solution!
Céline Graciet
5 +2Minister of Youth
Gordana Podvezanec
5minister of youth affairs
Sara Freitas
4Minister of ChildhoodxxxEDLING
3Ministre de l'Enfance (Minister for Childhood)
writeaway


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Minister of Youth


Explanation:
About Our Minister of Youth, Scott Wright
... About Our Minister of Youth Scott Wright Scott Wright attended church as a
young boy with his grandmother and came to know Christ at an early age. ...
www.cornerstonechurchofskippack.com/ bio/scottwrightbio.html - 10k - Spremljeno - Sliène stranice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 10:16:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jean-Marc NOLLET is the Belgian:
Minister for childhood and primary education

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CPD: I agree, but in Spain it is included in the Department of Social Affairs
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxSilLiz
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Minister of Childhood


Explanation:
Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Community of Belgium, education and care are divided administratively, although
brought together under the Minister of Childhood (Ministre de l’Enfance). ...
www.oecd.org/EN/documents/ 0,,EN-documents-0-nodirectorate-no-27-no-0-no-no-7,00.html

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
your solution!


Explanation:
Voici ce que j'ai trouvé sur ton bonhomme :

Jean-Marc NOLLET
Minister for childhood and primary education
Belliard, 9 - 13, B-1040 Bruxelles
Ph: 32 2 213.35.11
Fax: 32 2 213.35.12
ministre-enfance@cfwb.be

Céline Graciet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
7 mins

agree  Richard George Elliott
23 mins

agree  Amy Williams: yes- "for" sounds better. If the official Belgian site says that he's in charge of education too then your solution makes sense.
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ministre de l'Enfance (Minister for Childhood)


Explanation:
I agree it sounds weird but it does seem to be 'it'. I'd use the French and put the English in ().

.. Community of Belgium, education and care are divided administratively, although brought together under the Minister of Childhood (Ministre de l’Enfance). ...
www.oecd.org/EN/documents/ 0,,EN-documents-0-nodirectorate-no-27-no-0-no-no-7,00.html - 101k







    www.ministre-enfance.be/ - 1k -
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
minister of youth affairs


Explanation:
I agree with the previous answers as well. This is just another alternative. HTH!

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688