KudoZ home » French to English » Other

devant faire l’objet de

English translation: there is no delay that would need


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: ne présente aucun retard devant faire l’objet de
English translation: there is no delay that would need
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:00 Mar 25, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: devant faire l’objet de
La réalisation des objectifs fixés comme étant à réaliser à la date du présent rapport est quasi totale et ne présente aucun retard devant faire l’objet de modifications importantes dans l’organisation.

Are they saying that the only delays that have been caused are due to changes within the organisation?
Mark Nathan
France
No, it means that there is no delai that would need important
Explanation:
modifications inside the organisation
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
I see now, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The gist of the sentence is as follows;Paul Stevens
5that might make it subject to modifications…sheila adrian
4No, it means that there is no delai that would need importantElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3 +1that might cause
C.A.Joseph


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that might make it subject to modifications…


Explanation:
or: that might make it liable to modifications

sheila adrian
PRO pts in pair: 11

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that might cause


Explanation:
I understand it as a delay that causes a modification


C.A.Joseph
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Genest
2 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The gist of the sentence is as follows;


Explanation:
The objectives to be carried out at the date of this report have almost been completed and are not subject to any delay that involves major changes in the organisation.

HTH


Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No, it means that there is no delai that would need important


Explanation:
modifications inside the organisation

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268
Grading comment
I see now, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Stevens: "delai" + "important"??!!
15 mins