KudoZ home » French to English » Other

survols

English translation: mouseover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:survol
English translation:mouseover
Entered by: bharg

15:43 Mar 25, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Computer animation
French term or phrase: survols
Avec le menu ACTION, on va pouvoir gérer les effets de survols et de clic de souris. Sur cet exemple, le survol de la souris fait apparaître un texte.
bharg
India
mouseovers
Explanation:
phrase used in programs like Dreamweaver
Selected response from:

celandine
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mouseoverscelandine
5 +1mouseoverGeoffrey D Heath
4 +1rolloversPaula Price
4mouse-over highlights
Parrot
2movement of the mouse
NancyLynn


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
movement of the mouse


Explanation:
movement of the nouse over text will make it appear

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mouseovers


Explanation:
phrase used in programs like Dreamweaver

celandine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
21 mins

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
24 mins

agree  Teletariat: yes
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mouseover


Explanation:
The term mouseover is used to describe an image that changes whenever the cursor moves over it. ... same size since the image that becomes visible on the mouseover will size itself to the borders of the existing image. ...


Geoffrey D Heath
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mouse-over highlights


Explanation:
in this context. Anyway, check out the turorial below:


    Reference: http://www.efuse.com/tutor/Page/Rollovers/
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rollovers


Explanation:
effet de survol - rollover. When you move the mouse over an image for example.


Paula Price
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ViktoriaG: This would be better than "mouseover", you don't want to be redundant in this sentence. "Rollover of the mouse" sounds better than "mouseover of the mouse", doesn't it? Both terms are correct, 'though.
7 hrs