KudoZ home » French to English » Other

supports multimédia / de communication

English translation: multimedia aids/ communication aids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:supports multimédia / de communication
English translation:multimedia aids/ communication aids
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:44 Mar 25, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: supports multimédia / de communication
Vous allez découvrir comment XXX peut vous aider au quotidien pour: Concevoir des supports multimédia, élaborer des programmes de d’e-learning, réaliser des supports de communication, des questionnaires, des jeux ou des ateliers pédagogiques.
bharg
India
multimedia aids/ communication aids
Explanation:
Multimedia aids, i.e. photo, graphics, animation etc.
Selected response from:

Paula Price
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3multimedia and communication support
Fabrice MERCIER
4 +2multimedia aids/ communication aidsPaula Price
5multimedia / communication tools
ViktoriaG
5supports multimedia
Luz Bordenkircher
4(design) multimedia platforms
Parrot
3multimedia / communication materials
C.A.Joseph


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multimedia aids/ communication aids


Explanation:
Multimedia aids, i.e. photo, graphics, animation etc.

Paula Price
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse
21 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: that;'s correct NOT support
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supports multimedia


Explanation:
+

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multimedia / communication materials


Explanation:
or collaterals
or collateral materials

hope this helps

C.A.Joseph
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 27

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(design) multimedia platforms


Explanation:
prepare e-learning programmes, etc.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
multimedia and communication support


Explanation:


Multimedia Support for Databases - Ozden, Rastogi, Silberschatz ( ... - ... html More @inproceedings{ zden97multimedia, author = "Banu {\"O}zden and Rajeev Rastogi and Avi Silberschatz", title = "Multimedia support for databases ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/ozden97multimedia.html [More Results from citeseer.nj.nec.com]

communication support - 1. Translation and Interpretation a) Translation We translate documents from Japanese to English and from English to Japanese. The ...
www.business-india-japan.com/cs.html [More Results from www.business-india-japan.com]





Fabrice MERCIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: like this one best
5 hrs

agree  xxxSilLiz: best option
7 hrs

agree  danyce
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multimedia / communication tools


Explanation:
Dans ce contexte, un outil ou un support peut vouloir dire la même chose. De quel produit s'agit-il? Si on avait des précisions là-dessus, le contexte serait plus facile à saisir.

Merci!

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71