KudoZ home » French to English » Other

à l'ancienne

English translation: traditional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à l'ancienne
English translation:traditional
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:53 Mar 25, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: à l'ancienne
pastiches et retouches à l’ancienne, l’intérieur de la Centrale est totalement dévêtu puis recouvert de lattes en bois, trame horizontale qui amplifie les proportions.
Jean Goislot
traditional
Explanation:
traditional
Selected response from:

Antony Addy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9traditionalAntony Addy
5 +3old-fashioned (style)
Madeleine Pérusse
4 +2old stylexxxEDLING
5old-fashioned pastiches and touch upsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1an antique style
Marion Burns
4the old way
Florence Evans
3faithfully restored OR : with decades of additions
Christopher Crockett


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
old style


Explanation:
hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 15:55:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ancient style

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gena Lumbroso: Good. How about something like: "imitations and old-style restorations...."
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
traditional


Explanation:
traditional

Antony Addy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx
1 min

agree  Paul Lambert
2 mins

agree  Diane Ferland
2 mins

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 hrs

agree  lauravienna
5 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: the best idea
6 hrs

agree  xxxSilLiz
7 hrs

agree  HelenY
1 day2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
old-fashioned (style)


Explanation:
Another possiblity

September events in the Vendée - [ Traduire cette page ]
... In the 1920s he spent time in the Vendée painting the typical marshland houses
known as "bourrines". ... Noces à l'ancienne. Old-fashioned wedding day events. ...
www.netcomuk.co.uk/~anjbird/september.htm - 28k

departures.com | Life at its Best - [ Traduire cette page ]
... we do everything to offer the chance to vivre à l'ancienne, to live in an old-fashioned
way.". ... young chefs in tall white toques, a large oil painting of a ...
www.departures.com/tr/tr_0300_lespres.html - 43k

Titre de page
... sur le jardin potager du domaine (2 500 m²), cultivé à l'ancienne et comprenant ... terrace
or garden, view over the deer farm or old-fashioned kitchen-garden ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/andreecolson/ - 18k

LIBERTY'S Antiques - History of Vernaison market - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The restaurant " chez Louisette " offers an old-fashioned atmosphere with traditional ... aux
visiteurs de rester dans une ambiance " à l'ancienne " avec sa ...
www.libertys.com/hist_en.htm - 13k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Fabrice MERCIER: ça signifie démodé pas à l'ancienne
2 hrs

agree  evelyn evans
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faithfully restored OR : with decades of additions


Explanation:
Not much context to go on, Jean, but that's what this otherwise clear expression seems to mean, here, to me.

(Not a question of "moutard à l’ancienne," certainly.)

Something is being stripped down, then recovered in "lattes de bois."

OR : does "pastiches et retouches à l’ancienne" refer to the state of the thing (whatever it is) *before* it was restored ("dévêtu puis recouvert") ??

In which case I'd say "pastiches et retouches à l’ancienne" could mean something like "[with] accumulated additions made over the decades."

Might help to have a complete sentence, and maybe even a sentence before and after, or some sense of what it is that we're talking about.

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 436

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Madeleine Pérusse: "à l'ancienne" ne concerne pas que la moutarde, mais bien une reproduction d'un style ancien ou traditionnel, comme l'ont compris plusieurs!
2 hrs
  -> http://www3.mailordercentral.com/mustardmuseum/prodinfo.asp?... . Thanks, Madeleine.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an antique style


Explanation:
...

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
23 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the old way


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
old-fashioned pastiches and touch ups


Explanation:
would have to see pictures

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576