KudoZ home » French to English » Other

garder la main

English translation: you can take the initiative or you can have total control and click = or you are free to click on


04:31 Mar 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Computer software presentation
French term or phrase: garder la main
Tout au long de votre visite vous pouvez choisir de garder la main en cliquant sur les rubriques qui vous intéressent dans le sommaire
bharg
India
English translation:you can take the initiative or you can have total control and click = or you are free to click on
Explanation:
garder la main ici - c'est comme au bridge - garder l'initiative du jeu - garder le contrôle du jeu

you keep in charge or in control of the game (cards - main here is hand of cards)
to continue playing and not let the other player or team take over
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your help - I like "you are free to click on.."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6you can take the initiative or you can have total control and click = or you are free to click on
Jean-Luc Dumont
5... create a tailor-made visit by clicking...
Sara Freitas
4Keep on training"/ To get used to it
Ethele Salem Sperling


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Keep on training"/ To get used to it


Explanation:
Just an idea!

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
you can take the initiative or you can have total control and click = or you are free to click on


Explanation:
garder la main ici - c'est comme au bridge - garder l'initiative du jeu - garder le contrôle du jeu

you keep in charge or in control of the game (cards - main here is hand of cards)
to continue playing and not let the other player or team take over

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Thank you for your help - I like "you are free to click on.."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett
1 hr

agree  Teletariat
2 hrs

agree  danyce
3 hrs

agree  Sara Freitas: "you are free to..." sounds good
9 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
1 day15 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 days
  -> merci à tous

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... create a tailor-made visit by clicking...


Explanation:
or custom-made
or made to measure
or customized
or personalized
etc.
HTH



Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688