KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ephemere

English translation: try the "Association des Traducteurs-Clairvoyants Y-Voiriens"


12:24 Mar 26, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: ephemere
Le type du terrain cible devient le type de terrain de base de votre choix jusqu'a la fin du tour.
Piochez une carte.
tricia
English translation:try the "Association des Traducteurs-Clairvoyants Y-Voiriens"
Explanation:
Or there's a good Website to get an answer to such a question at www.psychicclairvoyants.com/ :

Psychic Clairvoyants, Clairvoyant Psychics. psychic prediction, clairvoyants
online, clairvoyants. ... PSYCHIC PREDICTIONS BY CLAIRVOYANTS ONLINE. ...
www.psychicclairvoyants.com/
Selected response from:

Peter McCavana
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1instant
Björn Houben
1 +5try the "Association des Traducteurs-Clairvoyants Y-Voiriens"Peter McCavana
5Instant
Louise Dupont
5nebulous
NancyLynn
4Ephemeral or Short-lived
Jean-Luc Dumont
5 -1mayflyxxxBourth
4ephemeral
Parrot


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ephemeral


Explanation:
(The word in your subject line). I fail to see the context.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon: Please don't waste our time... how could anyone possibly help without even trying to be specific?
13 mins

disagree  Björn Houben: nope
2 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
try the "Association des Traducteurs-Clairvoyants Y-Voiriens"


Explanation:
Or there's a good Website to get an answer to such a question at www.psychicclairvoyants.com/ :

Psychic Clairvoyants, Clairvoyant Psychics. psychic prediction, clairvoyants
online, clairvoyants. ... PSYCHIC PREDICTIONS BY CLAIRVOYANTS ONLINE. ...
www.psychicclairvoyants.com/

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec: hahahahhahah
1 min

agree  chaplin
42 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett
49 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: good one, afraid this person just doesn't understand :)
1 hr

disagree  Björn Houben: naaah, no need for that :)
2 hrs

agree  lien: good one, a retenir
2 hrs

agree  Scott Horne: :-)
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nebulous


Explanation:
sort of like your question ;-)

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: Good answer!
5 mins
  -> lol Crionn is probably right, having recognised the source

disagree  Björn Houben: that's not it
45 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mayfly


Explanation:
So called because of its short (ephemeral) lifetime.

This may be the answer to your question. Then again, pigs may fly.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Björn Houben: on the mayfly, pigs... wel you never know, right?
26 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instant


Explanation:
It is the text on a card of the trading card gaming, Magic the Gathering, right?

in my opinion, you're talking about Jinx, originally of the Homelands expansion;

full text is: Target land becomes a basic land type of your choice until end of turn; draw a card

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 15:19:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should read: \'trading card game\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 15:26:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instant is the card type

and agree with the colleagues: context usually makes a world of difference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 19:04:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the name in French is \'Mauvaise passe\'

http://www.yavipengs.com/card_affiche.php?id=36&edit=11

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Horne
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ephemeral or Short-lived


Explanation:
Éphémère: Sort "rapide" que l'on peut lancer à tout moment durant son tour ou celui de l'adversaire.

un lexique qui pourra vous aider
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/christophe.legrand/lexique.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 17:17:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorts: Toute carte qui n\'est pas un terrain.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Instant


Explanation:
This is a kind of cards, the translation is beside the french translation:
Instant
Target land's type becomes the basic land type of your choice until end of turn.
Draw a card at the beginning of the next turn's upkeep.



    Reference: http://www.magic-ville.com/fr/carte.php?hom080
Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 179