KudoZ home » French to English » Other

maîtrise d’ouvrage

English translation: --


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:--
English translation:--
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:44 Mar 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ contracts, construction
French term or phrase: maîtrise d’ouvrage
This is a document about sub-contracting construction works. I am finding it hard to distinguish between the following terms and would be very grateful for some precision...

ouvrages
le maître d'œuvre
le maître d'ouvrage
le maître d'ouvrage délégué
contrats de maîtrise d'œuvre
la maîtrise d’ouvrage déléguée
Jennifer Thomas
United Kingdom
-
Explanation:
Maître d'Oeuvre = Main Contractor
En cas de plusieurs intervenants dans différentes discciplines de la construction.

Maître d'Ouvrage = Owner

Maître d'Ouvrage délégué: je le traduirais 'Delegate Owner' losque le maître de l'ouvrage délègue le suivi do projet à une structure tierce

Contrats de maîtrise d'oeuvre = pourrait être traduite par la formule américaine EPCM (Engineering, Procurement and Construction Management) Il s'agit de confier la gestion du projet à un entrepreneur qui supervise d'autres entrepreneurs.

J'espè que cela vous aidera à trouver une solution à ces spagetti.

Bonne chance






Selected response from:

nordine
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Finally, I have gone for the Main Contractor and the Client. Still slightly unsure about 'delegate' but I'll have decided by the time my deadline comes up.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Just a quick note
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 +1Management contractorxxxBourth
4-
nordine
4project management
Parrot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project management


Explanation:
is one solution. Try looking this up in the glossary, I think there are several entries (you're not the only one).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 12:55:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you are:

maître d\'oeuvre - project manager

Maitre d\'ouvrage (délégué) vs maitre d\'oeuvre - (sub) owner, employer, client, contracting authority vs contractor/main (principal) contractor

Maitre d\'oeuvre - Master builder

maître d\'oeuvre d\'exécution - project manager


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
Maître d'Oeuvre = Main Contractor
En cas de plusieurs intervenants dans différentes discciplines de la construction.

Maître d'Ouvrage = Owner

Maître d'Ouvrage délégué: je le traduirais 'Delegate Owner' losque le maître de l'ouvrage délègue le suivi do projet à une structure tierce

Contrats de maîtrise d'oeuvre = pourrait être traduite par la formule américaine EPCM (Engineering, Procurement and Construction Management) Il s'agit de confier la gestion du projet à un entrepreneur qui supervise d'autres entrepreneurs.

J'espè que cela vous aidera à trouver une solution à ces spagetti.

Bonne chance








nordine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Finally, I have gone for the Main Contractor and the Client. Still slightly unsure about 'delegate' but I'll have decided by the time my deadline comes up.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Management contractor


Explanation:
for Maître de l'ouvrage délégué

"management contractor - Organization, enaged on a fee basis, responsible to a client for the coordination of all parties involved in the whole of the work on a construction project"
[Brit. Stds Inst. Gloss of Bldg & Civ. Eng. Terms, 160 3003]

ouvrages - work

le maître d 'œuvre - several possibilities: Engineer or Architect (first caps.), even "maître d'oeuvre" in the case of projects adopting a more Gallic approach than British to the organizational setup. In some projects it may indeed be the Main Contractor, in others not: a Main Contractor subcontracts part of the work, and is on the "supply" side of the contract, answering to the Client. A Maître d'Oeuvre may be on the "reception" side of the contract, and working for the Client: the Main Contractor might be answerable to him.
"Maître d'oeuvre - Personne physique ou morale reconnue compétente et chargée par le maître de l'ouvrage de concevoir et de contrôler la bonne exécution du marché, de diriger et surveiller les travaux, et de veiller au respect des règles de l'art et de la réglementation".

In some contracts you may have the Client (Maître de l'Ouvrage), and working for him, the "Maître de l'ouvrage délégué", the latter supervising the work of the "Maître d'Oeuvre".

In other contracts, the "middleman" will be cut out, and the Maître d'Oeuvre fulfils the same role as the Md'o délégué, supervising the work of the "Entreprise" or "Contractor".

As has been said, spaghetti or a can of worms!

le maître d 'ouvrage - Owner, Client

contrats de maîtrise d 'œuvre -
la maîtrise d’ouvrage déléguée
The possible permutations for these last two are too numerous to attempt to give a simple translation here. ALl depends on context.


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: (Better late than never!) Mang contractor is correct. And I agree that possible permutations for the last two are too numerous
1 day21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Just a quick note


Explanation:
I think with the KudoZ glossaries and the Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique combined, you would probably have found what you were looking for. These terms could go on a greatest hits list - they are not easy to distinguish until you get used to them!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana
1 day20 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: "maître d'oeuvre" and "maître d'ouvrage" have been answered so many times now there shouldn't be a shadow of a doubt as to their range of meaning.
11 days