KudoZ home » French to English » Other

nationale I et III

English translation: national league I and national league III


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nationale I et III
English translation:national league I and national league III
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

00:54 Mar 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ sports - rugby
French term or phrase: nationale I et III
La cité possède une équipe de rugby à XIII qui évolue en nationale I, une équipe de rugby à XV en nationale III.
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
national league I and national league III
Explanation:
I suppose
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4national league I and national league III
swisstell
5National Division One/Division Three
lydiar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
national league I and national league III


Explanation:
I suppose

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: http://www.rleague.com/nations/france/
7 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: National League clubs.
2 hrs

agree  truptee: National League team I and National League team III... YES. Ariser..good work!
6 hrs

agree  Thomaso
8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National Division One/Division Three


Explanation:
Rugby League (VIII) has a National Division One and an Elite Division. Knowing the town would provide a more accurate answer.

Rugby Union (XV) has 3EME DIVISION FEDERALE which I would translate as Division Three.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 14:37:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

.


    Reference: http://www.totalrugbyleague.com/fixtures/france_league.php
    Reference: http://www.ffr.fr/sommaire.htm
lydiar
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 73