KudoZ home » French to English » Other

M.N.S.

English translation: Chief/Master Lifeguard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:M.N.S.
English translation:Chief/Master Lifeguard
Entered by: Alexandru Pojoga

01:03 Mar 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: M.N.S.
Surveillée par des M.N.S., la piscine municipale est équipée de...
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
Chief/Master Lifeguards
Explanation:
Pour ajouter la connotation de maître. Chief est plus commun

Virginia Beach Lifesaving Service - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Master Lifeguard(s): A Master Lifeguard must have a minimum of 1000 hours of lifeguarding
experience with the Virginia Beach Lifesaving Service and must also ...

Beach Lifeguards Given Defibrillators - [ Traduire cette page ]
... somewhere free of water and sand. Master Lifeguard John Pulliam watched
the training Friday night. He responded to one cardiac arrest ...
www.lifesaving.com/news/news_articles/news23.htm - 10k

eastiny divers management staff - [ Traduire cette page ]
... He holds fourteen PADI Specialty Instructor ratings, is a PADI Master LifeGuard
© Instructor and is a Medic First Aid/CPR Instructor and a Divers Alert ...
www.eastiny.com/staff.htm - 6k

CHIEF LIFEGUARD (Position #2608) Temporary - [ Traduire cette page ]
CHIEF LIFEGUARD (Position #2608) Temporary. Location: Rotated between
4 guarded Ocean View Beach fronts (Sarah Constant Beach, City ...
www.norfolk.gov/employment/2608.html - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires

CAREER OPPORTUNITIES - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Chief Lifeguard. (Civil Service Title - Principal Recreation Supervisor
I). ... Assistant Chief Lifeguard. (Civil Service Title - Aquatic Director). ...
www.laclaonline.org/Careers.htm - 58k - En cache - Pages similaires

City of San Diego Lifeguard Services History - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The first chief lifeguard, Spade Burns, was appointed in 1923 and worked out of
Police Substation #1. In 1926, the Children's Pool lifeguard station was ...
www.ci.san-diego.ca.us/lifeguards/about/history.shtml - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires

Pia Enterprises: Consulting on Cause and Prevention of Drowning ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 21 years experience as a lifeguard and Chief lifeguard at Orchard Beach, Bronx, NY,
where approximately 2,000 near drownings and rescues occurred each summer. ...
www.pia-enterprises.com/consulting.html - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

Vacancies - Ethekwini Municipality - [ Traduire cette page ]
Vacancies Chief Lifeguard Salary: R72 075 / R94 815 pa (TK09) Applications are
invited from persons in possession of a minimum of Matric Certificate. ...
www.durban.gov.za/vacancies/22nov/chieflifeguard.htm - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

[EC ] - [ Traduire cette page ]
ASSISTANT CHIEF LIFEGUARD 4043. DISTINGUISHING FEATURES OF THE CLASS.
Under general supervision, an employee in this class supervises ...
www.co.suffolk.ny.us/civilservice/specs/4043spe.html - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires

Lifeguard Feedback Page - [ Traduire cette page ]
LIFEGUARD HISTORY PAGE 1959 - PRESENT. Chief Lifeguard: Richard
Bell 1959 - 1979. Chief Lifeguard: Joseph W. Dooley 1979 - 1999. ...
splifeguard.tripod.com/feedback.htm - 101k - En cache - Pages similaires

HBguard0727 (7-27-00) - [ Traduire cette page ]
... no appreciable difference" between the new ones and the old ones in timed trials
held at a swimming pool, said Randy DeGregori, the county's chief lifeguard. ...
easyreader.hermosawave.net/news2000/ 0727/HBguard0727.asp - 8k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]Budget Bulletin D-1103
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Effective Effective Effective Title Juris 04/01/02 04/01/01 04/01/00 10/01/99 Title
Code Class $11.77 $11.37 $10.99 $10.67 Assistant Chief Lifeguard 1559600 1 ...
www.budget.state.ny.us/bprm/bulletins/d-1103.pdf - Pages similaires

The Official Home of the JLT Staff - [ Traduire cette page ]
... on the Scoutcraft Skills. The Chief Instructor is also the Chief Lifeguard
down at the Waterfront. To encourage that participants ...
www.calcouncil.org/training/jlt/staff.html - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for a very helpful answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Maître-Nageurs SauveteursxxxBourth
4 +1Life guards
chaplin
4since I found this - maybe useful
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Maitre nageur sauveteursktrans
4Maitre Nageur Sauveteursktrans
5 -2Chief/Master Lifeguards
Madeleine Pérusse


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maitre Nageur Sauveteur


Explanation:
www.secourisme.info/date/final.php3?IDsigle=17


    voir plus haut
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 761

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maître-Nageurs Sauveteurs


Explanation:
Lifeguards

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: Lifeguards (UK)
5 mins

agree  JCEC
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Life guards


Explanation:
M.N.S. doivent être Moniteurs de natation et sauveteurs. je ne sais pas exactement les termes mais en gors c'est cela

Sur les plages on parle des sauveteurs en mer
Bonne chance
bonsoir
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Oops! Come to think of it, you're prob. right.
31 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maitre nageur sauveteur


Explanation:
secourisme sapeur pompier gratuit secourisme secourisme ... - ... -- Retour liste. 1951. Création du Diplôme de Maitre Nageur Sauveteur (MNS). Description : ... secourismeProposer une date historique. S'IDENTIFIER (6569 membres). ...
www.secourisme.info/date/final.php3?IDsigle=17 search within this site




    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 761

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Chief/Master Lifeguards


Explanation:
Pour ajouter la connotation de maître. Chief est plus commun

Virginia Beach Lifesaving Service - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Master Lifeguard(s): A Master Lifeguard must have a minimum of 1000 hours of lifeguarding
experience with the Virginia Beach Lifesaving Service and must also ...

Beach Lifeguards Given Defibrillators - [ Traduire cette page ]
... somewhere free of water and sand. Master Lifeguard John Pulliam watched
the training Friday night. He responded to one cardiac arrest ...
www.lifesaving.com/news/news_articles/news23.htm - 10k

eastiny divers management staff - [ Traduire cette page ]
... He holds fourteen PADI Specialty Instructor ratings, is a PADI Master LifeGuard
© Instructor and is a Medic First Aid/CPR Instructor and a Divers Alert ...
www.eastiny.com/staff.htm - 6k

CHIEF LIFEGUARD (Position #2608) Temporary - [ Traduire cette page ]
CHIEF LIFEGUARD (Position #2608) Temporary. Location: Rotated between
4 guarded Ocean View Beach fronts (Sarah Constant Beach, City ...
www.norfolk.gov/employment/2608.html - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires

CAREER OPPORTUNITIES - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Chief Lifeguard. (Civil Service Title - Principal Recreation Supervisor
I). ... Assistant Chief Lifeguard. (Civil Service Title - Aquatic Director). ...
www.laclaonline.org/Careers.htm - 58k - En cache - Pages similaires

City of San Diego Lifeguard Services History - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The first chief lifeguard, Spade Burns, was appointed in 1923 and worked out of
Police Substation #1. In 1926, the Children's Pool lifeguard station was ...
www.ci.san-diego.ca.us/lifeguards/about/history.shtml - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires

Pia Enterprises: Consulting on Cause and Prevention of Drowning ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 21 years experience as a lifeguard and Chief lifeguard at Orchard Beach, Bronx, NY,
where approximately 2,000 near drownings and rescues occurred each summer. ...
www.pia-enterprises.com/consulting.html - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

Vacancies - Ethekwini Municipality - [ Traduire cette page ]
Vacancies Chief Lifeguard Salary: R72 075 / R94 815 pa (TK09) Applications are
invited from persons in possession of a minimum of Matric Certificate. ...
www.durban.gov.za/vacancies/22nov/chieflifeguard.htm - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

[EC ] - [ Traduire cette page ]
ASSISTANT CHIEF LIFEGUARD 4043. DISTINGUISHING FEATURES OF THE CLASS.
Under general supervision, an employee in this class supervises ...
www.co.suffolk.ny.us/civilservice/specs/4043spe.html - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires

Lifeguard Feedback Page - [ Traduire cette page ]
LIFEGUARD HISTORY PAGE 1959 - PRESENT. Chief Lifeguard: Richard
Bell 1959 - 1979. Chief Lifeguard: Joseph W. Dooley 1979 - 1999. ...
splifeguard.tripod.com/feedback.htm - 101k - En cache - Pages similaires

HBguard0727 (7-27-00) - [ Traduire cette page ]
... no appreciable difference" between the new ones and the old ones in timed trials
held at a swimming pool, said Randy DeGregori, the county's chief lifeguard. ...
easyreader.hermosawave.net/news2000/ 0727/HBguard0727.asp - 8k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]Budget Bulletin D-1103
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Effective Effective Effective Title Juris 04/01/02 04/01/01 04/01/00 10/01/99 Title
Code Class $11.77 $11.37 $10.99 $10.67 Assistant Chief Lifeguard 1559600 1 ...
www.budget.state.ny.us/bprm/bulletins/d-1103.pdf - Pages similaires

The Official Home of the JLT Staff - [ Traduire cette page ]
... on the Scoutcraft Skills. The Chief Instructor is also the Chief Lifeguard
down at the Waterfront. To encourage that participants ...
www.calcouncil.org/training/jlt/staff.html - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for a very helpful answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBourth: No "Chief" required. Any old lifeguard is a "maître nageur", which just means (sort of literally) he's a "good swimmer" (master swimmer).
18 mins

disagree  Amy Williams: yes, no chief. With Bourth.
34 mins

disagree  JCEC: Lifeguard
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: Lifeguards suffira - jamais 2 sans trois, je vois - allez - un peu de douceur dans ce monde de brutes :-)
3 hrs
  -> Merci! Ca fait du bien !!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
since I found this - maybe useful


Explanation:
Lifeguard/Lifeguard w/WSI: Must possess a current Lifeguard Training Certificate and a CPR for the Professional Rescuer certificate at the time of application. Lifeguards with WSI must possess a current Red Cross Water Safety Instructor (WSI) certification at the time of application.

Senior Lifeguard: Must possess a Lifeguard Training certificate, CPR for the Professional Rescuer certificate, Water Safety Instructor (WSI) certificate and a Clark County Health District Pool Operator’s Permit at the time of application. A Head Lifeguard certificate is highly desirable.


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108