KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ne prêtez pas le flanc

English translation: To invite (criticism)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Prêter le flanc (aux critiques...)
English translation:To invite (criticism)
Entered by: Madeleine Pérusse

01:27 Mar 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: ne prêtez pas le flanc
ne prêtez pas le flanc aux critiques -- advice if one is being criticized at work
Kay Vreeland
Don't invite criticism
Explanation:
Found it in the Robert Collins and on the following web pages:

Ralph Waldo Emerson's Mystic Moonshine - [ Traduire cette page ]
... absolutely certain.". As long as mystics don't try to validate their
beliefs discursively, they don't invite criticism. Content with ...
www.liberator.net/articles/SloanGary/RWEmerson.html - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires

Signs of Revival - book on revival / toronto blessing - [ Traduire cette page ]
... things which amount to triumphalism or pure fantasy. Don't invite
criticism and opposition. When we are attacked by people in the ...
www.patrickdixon.co.uk/signs/Signs-6.htm - 46k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]SOME GUIDELINES FOR PhD STUDENTS
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Don't invite criticism unnecessarily by taking a stand on issues which are not
directly relevant or by making claims which you have not substantiated. ...
www.essex.ac.uk/linguistics/pgr/pgrbook/ phd-guidelines/index.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF]GUIDELINES FOR RESEARCH STUDENTS
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Page 1. GUIDELINES FOR RESEARCH STUDENTS Department of Language and Linguistics
University of Essex Wivenhoe Park Colchester Essex C04 3SQ UK 2001-2002 Page 2. ...
www.essex.ac.uk/linguistics/pgr/pgrbook/pgrbook.pdf - Pages similaires

Re: Mugtoe - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Re: Mugtoe. From: graymare Date: 27 Dec 2002 Time: 17:37:41 Remote Name:
Comments. Don't invite criticism so early. It might stop the flow. ...
www.spreadeagleranch.com/_toetoe/00000049.htm - 62k -
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5do not leave yourself open to ...
JCEC
5 +2Don't invite criticism
Madeleine Pérusse
5 -1do not pay attention to criticism
chaplin
4do not ask for criticism
Jean-Luc Dumont
3Do not expose yourself to criticism/be subject to criticismPascale Dahan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
do not pay attention to criticism


Explanation:
or ignore criticsm OK?
Good luck
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569
Grading comment
it is totally different from all the others

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBourth: See def. below
7 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it is totally different from all the others

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
do not leave yourself open to ...


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 01:40:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do not expose yourself to criticism (TERMIUM)

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417
Grading comment
less full answer than others

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: yep "donner lieu à être critiqué" says the first monolingual dictionary to hand.
5 mins
  -> Thanls

agree  Thomaso
8 hrs

agree  lydiar: Leave yourself open to...
11 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is it
17 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
18 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: less full answer than others

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Don't invite criticism


Explanation:
Found it in the Robert Collins and on the following web pages:

Ralph Waldo Emerson's Mystic Moonshine - [ Traduire cette page ]
... absolutely certain.". As long as mystics don't try to validate their
beliefs discursively, they don't invite criticism. Content with ...
www.liberator.net/articles/SloanGary/RWEmerson.html - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires

Signs of Revival - book on revival / toronto blessing - [ Traduire cette page ]
... things which amount to triumphalism or pure fantasy. Don't invite
criticism and opposition. When we are attacked by people in the ...
www.patrickdixon.co.uk/signs/Signs-6.htm - 46k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]SOME GUIDELINES FOR PhD STUDENTS
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Don't invite criticism unnecessarily by taking a stand on issues which are not
directly relevant or by making claims which you have not substantiated. ...
www.essex.ac.uk/linguistics/pgr/pgrbook/ phd-guidelines/index.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF]GUIDELINES FOR RESEARCH STUDENTS
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Page 1. GUIDELINES FOR RESEARCH STUDENTS Department of Language and Linguistics
University of Essex Wivenhoe Park Colchester Essex C04 3SQ UK 2001-2002 Page 2. ...
www.essex.ac.uk/linguistics/pgr/pgrbook/pgrbook.pdf - Pages similaires

Re: Mugtoe - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Re: Mugtoe. From: graymare Date: 27 Dec 2002 Time: 17:37:41 Remote Name:
Comments. Don't invite criticism so early. It might stop the flow. ...
www.spreadeagleranch.com/_toetoe/00000049.htm - 62k -

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
1 hr
  -> Merci and Thank you Lien!

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do not ask for criticism


Explanation:
do not give occasion/reasons for criticism

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
awkward--but this system sucks--everyone was helpful
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: awkward--but this system sucks--everyone was helpful

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Do not expose yourself to criticism/be subject to criticism


Explanation:
Suggestions.
But 'leave yourself open to criticism' seems a good alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 20:31:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! \'Expose yourself to criticism\' was already mentioned by JCEC.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
came at the tail end, no longer needed
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: came at the tail end, no longer needed