KudoZ home » French to English » Other

neutralisé (this context)

English translation: holidays not observed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jours fériés neutralisés
English translation:holidays not observed
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

03:00 Mar 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: neutralisé (this context)
Les jours fériés sont ceux applicables en France. ... Pour le décompte des délais des phases d'exploitation sous contrôle, les jours fériés en Angleterre sont neutralisés.
Jeanne Zang
United States
are not taken into account
Explanation:
or are not observed
Selected response from:

Luz Bordenkircher
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11are not taken into account
Luz Bordenkircher
4 +1ignored
lien
4discounted
Tony M
3do not apply
lefoque


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ignored


Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 03:05:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dismissed

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
14 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
are not taken into account


Explanation:
or are not observed

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: not observed
0 min

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 hrs

agree  mchd
2 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
3 hrs

agree  irat56
3 hrs

agree  truptee
4 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
4 hrs

agree  Mary Lalevee
5 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
6 hrs

agree  Thomaso
6 hrs

agree  danyce
11 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do not apply


Explanation:
It seems plausible.

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discounted


Explanation:
In this sort of context, this word is often used in this way, simply to mean 'ignored' or 'not taken into account' as suggested by previous answerers.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074