KudoZ home » French to English » Other

à voir

English translation: to be discussed, to be clarified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à voir
English translation:to be discussed, to be clarified
Entered by: Francis MARC

14:56 Mar 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: à voir
Question à voir avec la Police, nous ne disposons pas d’informations appropriées
xxxwordxpress
to be discussed, to be clarified
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9to be discussed, to be clarified
Francis MARC
5 +2to be seenxxxBourth
5to be resolvedMAHESH K
3to handleRHELLER
1concerningDiane Ferland


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
to be discussed, to be clarified


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Genest
1 min

agree  lien
7 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
29 mins

agree  Nathalie Andrews
38 mins

agree  celandine
41 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan: That would be my first understanding
4 hrs

agree  danyce
4 days

agree  Yolanda Broad
12 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to handle


Explanation:
to handle with the Police

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be seen


Explanation:
Quite literally, almost:

(This is) Something to be seen (looked into) with the police

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick and Carol Collins
2 mins

agree  xxxblomguib
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
concerning


Explanation:
I see it totally differently. Maybe I need more coffee.



Diane Ferland
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

1 day25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be resolved


Explanation:
It follows the text

MAHESH K
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in pair: 8