KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Direction des services à la population

English translation: Office of Social Services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Direction des services à la population
English translation:Office of Social Services
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:42 Mar 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Direction des services à la population
part of the Etat Civil (France)
Trudy Peters
United States
Public Records Administration or Offices
Explanation:
of the ... Register, National Archives and Records Administration, employing the ...
www.access.gpo.gov/nara/ - 16k - Mar 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Public and Private Laws
... The Public and Private Laws database is a ... prepared and published by the Office of
the Federal Register (OFR), National Archives and Records Administration. ...
www.access.gpo.gov/nara/nara005.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.access.gpo.gov ]

NARA | US National Archives & Records Administration
NARA - U.S. National Archives and Records Administration Home Page
Description: Information from NARA about archival management and preservation of historical records.
Category: Reference > Archives > Professional Resources
www.archives.gov/ - 32k - Mar 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

NARA | ARC | ARC Main Page
US National Archives and Records Administration, ...
www.archives.gov/research_room/arc/ - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.archives.gov ]

PACER Service Center Home Page
... Judiciary's centralized registration, billing, and technical support center for
electronic access to US District, Bankruptcy, and Appellate court records. ...
Description: The Federal Judiciary's centralized registration, billing, and technical support center for fee-based,...
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Government > Judicial Branch
pacer.psc.uscourts.gov/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Public Records Administration
... The Office of the Public Records Administrator is responsible for designing and
implementing the Public Records Program for local government agencies and for ...
www.cslib.org/opra.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 21:36:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It makes sense that public records are part of the etat civil, Howe4rver with no more context, the poster should expect the confused help that can be given. The only other possibility is social services but I don\'t see how that can come under Etat Civils.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I see there's a lot of consensus! :-)
This is what I ended up using, even though I'm not sure.
I like Parrot's answer, too.
In this particular context, it wasn't that important, it was just a cover letter.

Thanks to everybody!

Trudy
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Public Records Administration or OfficesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2Office of Social Services
Parrot
3Public services administration/authority
writeaway
3Civil State Administration
Clauwolf
2Citizen Service Department
chaplin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Civil State Administration


Explanation:
:)
The Attorneys of the Council of State are subject to the incompatibilities established
in general for officers of the Civil State Administration except in the ...
www.consejo-estado.es/consejo-estado/ley/law2.htm - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Public Records Administration or Offices


Explanation:
of the ... Register, National Archives and Records Administration, employing the ...
www.access.gpo.gov/nara/ - 16k - Mar 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Public and Private Laws
... The Public and Private Laws database is a ... prepared and published by the Office of
the Federal Register (OFR), National Archives and Records Administration. ...
www.access.gpo.gov/nara/nara005.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.access.gpo.gov ]

NARA | US National Archives & Records Administration
NARA - U.S. National Archives and Records Administration Home Page
Description: Information from NARA about archival management and preservation of historical records.
Category: Reference > Archives > Professional Resources
www.archives.gov/ - 32k - Mar 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

NARA | ARC | ARC Main Page
US National Archives and Records Administration, ...
www.archives.gov/research_room/arc/ - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.archives.gov ]

PACER Service Center Home Page
... Judiciary's centralized registration, billing, and technical support center for
electronic access to US District, Bankruptcy, and Appellate court records. ...
Description: The Federal Judiciary's centralized registration, billing, and technical support center for fee-based,...
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Government > Judicial Branch
pacer.psc.uscourts.gov/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Public Records Administration
... The Office of the Public Records Administrator is responsible for designing and
implementing the Public Records Program for local government agencies and for ...
www.cslib.org/opra.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 21:36:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It makes sense that public records are part of the etat civil, Howe4rver with no more context, the poster should expect the confused help that can be given. The only other possibility is social services but I don\'t see how that can come under Etat Civils.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
I see there's a lot of consensus! :-)
This is what I ended up using, even though I'm not sure.
I like Parrot's answer, too.
In this particular context, it wasn't that important, it was just a cover letter.

Thanks to everybody!

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Public services administration/authority


Explanation:
.. ACTIONS PROPOSEES. • Construction d'équipements sportifs : - une piscine, -
une salle omnisports pouvant accueillir 1 000 à 2000 spectateurs - un stade d ...
www.paystregorgoelo.com/services1.html - 18k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 18:07:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Objectifs services à la population - [ Translate this page ]
OBJECTIFS 2002/2012, Retour.
perso.wanadoo.fr/cretes.preardennaises/ pays/servicespop.htm -

Accueil des services offerts à la population - [ Translate this page ]
cliquez sur l\'image pour revenir au sommaire. Services Offerts à la
Population. Pour toutes vos démarches administratives, n\'hésitez ...
www.ville-bressuire.fr/administration/adm_acceuil.html - 4k


    Reference: http://www.ville-alencon.fr/service.htm
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Citizen Service Department


Explanation:
Direction me suggère headoffice mais cela dépend du contexte

administration me gêne
Bon courage!
Ségolène



chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Office of Social Services


Explanation:
A definition of one such office: "La Direction des services à la population assure l'application par les régies régionales et le réseau de la santé des orientations ministérielles en matière de services à la population et prévoit à cette fin les stratégies d'implantation."

Another, regional: "Enfin, la direction des services à la population gère les services directement rendus aux montrougiens, à savoir : la gestion des établissements relatifs à la petite enfance, l'enseignement maternel et primaire, la jeunesse et les centres de loisirs, les sports, les affaires culturelles et les affaires sociales."


    Reference: http://www.ville-montrouge.fr/francais/guide/services/la_mai...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GerardP
5 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
12 days