KudoZ home » French to English » Other

je lui verse une somme d'argent liquide en accompte de note que je retounent la.

English translation: as downpayment on his invoice (bill)


19:29 Mar 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: je lui verse une somme d'argent liquide en accompte de note que je retounent la.
...voiture


"en accompte de note"
Manon J
Canada
English translation:as downpayment on his invoice (bill)
Explanation:
NN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 22:57:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... If it is a prepayment, indicate if the prepayment is for the full
amount of the invoice or just a down payment on an invoice. ...
aflink.af.uni.edu/memfis/documents/training/rpp.pd

Entering a down payment on an invoice. Create an invoice with line items for the products or services being sold and enter a payment ...
www.quickbooks.com/support/faqs/docs/w_downpmt1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 23:19:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... When you agree to make a reasonable down payment on a bill and to pay the remaining amount in reasonable installments, plus your current bill, your service ...
psc.wi.gov/consumer/brochure/document/tele/4015BE.pdf
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as downpayment on his invoice (bill)Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
5I am paying him a cash amount to be credited to the note enclosed herewith or attached herewithJane Lamb-Ruiz
5as an instalment
ViktoriaG
4I paid him /pay over a sum of money (in cash) by way of deposit ...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4down payment on the bill
Madeleine Pérusse


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as downpayment on his invoice (bill)


Explanation:
NN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 22:57:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... If it is a prepayment, indicate if the prepayment is for the full
amount of the invoice or just a down payment on an invoice. ...
aflink.af.uni.edu/memfis/documents/training/rpp.pd

Entering a down payment on an invoice. Create an invoice with line items for the products or services being sold and enter a payment ...
www.quickbooks.com/support/faqs/docs/w_downpmt1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 23:19:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... When you agree to make a reasonable down payment on a bill and to pay the remaining amount in reasonable installments, plus your current bill, your service ...
psc.wi.gov/consumer/brochure/document/tele/4015BE.pdf

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Tu as déchiffré la phrase plus vite que moi!!!
9 mins
  -> je suis tombé dessus pile quand la question est sortie

agree  Ariser
47 mins
  -> merci

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
down payment on the bill


Explanation:
C'est ce que je déduis: un acompte sur la note (ou facture) que je la personne renvoie...

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 156

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as an instalment


Explanation:
Chez la plupart des concessionnaires de voiture au Canada, c'est le terme utilisé.

Comme dans "payment for the purchase of the vehicle will be made in 36 monthly instalments".
"Le paiement de la voiture sera effectué en 36 versements mensuels".

C'est aussi, selon ma deuxième référence, un terme accepté en Angleterre.

"Without credit, a customer needed to save enough cash to cover the full price of the car. That was impossible for most Americans. As Olney noted, in order to purchase an automobile with cash during this time period, a typical American family would have to save for almost five years.17 With the spread of credit between 1919 and 1929, the percentage of households buying cars on instalment more than tripled, rising from 4.9% to 15.2%."

"I finally asked the Volvo dealer to sellme the PV. A price of £350 was agreed. I bought it on hire purchase, paying them by monthly instalments."

Bonne chance!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 21:11:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Donc, la phrase traduite serait :

I pay him / her a sum of hard cash as an instalment...\"


    Reference: http://etext.lib.virginia.edu/journals/EH/EH37/Murphy.html
    Reference: http://www.volvoclub.org.uk/driver/d88.pdf
ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: instalment est utilisé plutôt pour des versements réguliers, du style remboursement en 36 mensualités, mais ce ne sont pas des acompte
1 hr
  -> Normalement, lorsqu'un concessionnaire utilise le terme "downpayment" au Canada, il veut dire "paiement initial". Tous les paiements suivants sont des "instalment". Mais c'est vrai que "instalment" s'applique sur des paiements égaux et réguliers.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am paying him a cash amount to be credited to the note enclosed herewith or attached herewith


Explanation:
note-note de crédit=credit notes

Definition:
Note de crédit: credit terminology
Document servant soit à annuler soit à diminuer le montant d'une facture.

Une note de crédit fournisseur débite le compte fournisseur.

Une note de crédit client crédite le compte client.


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I paid him /pay over a sum of money (in cash) by way of deposit ...


Explanation:
Sounds like you are "back-translating" this into English. The original is pretty badly expressed to say the least! However, if you read this word for word, then you get :

"je lui verse une somme d'argent liquide en accompte de note que je retounent la voiture"

"I [have to/had to/must]pay over (paid him) a sum of money in cash by way of deposit (an advance against the invoice) [so] that I return the car."

Car hire???

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404