KudoZ home » French to English » Other

remise pied de page

English translation: bottom-line discount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remise pied de page
English translation:bottom-line discount
Entered by: Enza Longo

12:15 Mar 29, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: remise pied de page
I know that remise is a rebate but what is the pied de page ???
Enza Longo
Canada
bottom-line discount
Explanation:
See this ref:

Sales Order Confirmation (Billing)
... Discount Amount (to 99,999,999.99). Bottom line discount amount (as opposed
to line item discount) to be deducted from the entire order. ...
www.2mtech.com/ResponseDocs/frmOC.htm

Note that the term 'bottom-line' is used in various different ways, sometimes to mean 'absolute limit', but I think here it is being used in the same sort of sense as your given context --- an overall discount given at the end of the invoice, rather than on a 'per item' basis
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty - it made the most sense in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bottom of the page
Marian Greenfield
4 +1bottom-line discount
Tony M
4footerxxxTransflux


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bottom of the page


Explanation:
probably a rebate offer at the bottom of the page?

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
12 mins

agree  lien
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bottom-line discount


Explanation:
See this ref:

Sales Order Confirmation (Billing)
... Discount Amount (to 99,999,999.99). Bottom line discount amount (as opposed
to line item discount) to be deducted from the entire order. ...
www.2mtech.com/ResponseDocs/frmOC.htm

Note that the term 'bottom-line' is used in various different ways, sometimes to mean 'absolute limit', but I think here it is being used in the same sort of sense as your given context --- an overall discount given at the end of the invoice, rather than on a 'per item' basis

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty - it made the most sense in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, CJ !

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
footer


Explanation:
pied de page definitely means "footer"
perhaps remise means presentation.
Hard to say without context

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215