KudoZ home » French to English » Other

les temps de conduite et de repos des conducteurs professionnels

English translation: driving and rest periods for professional drivers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les temps de conduite et de repos des conducteurs professionnels
English translation:driving and rest periods for professional drivers
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

13:36 Mar 30, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: les temps de conduite et de repos des conducteurs professionnels
modification du règlement sur les temps de conduite et de repos des conducteurs professionnels

It's a text about harmonising European regulations on road safety. I'm hesitating about the wording. Thanks a lot!
SpanTran
driving and rest periods for professional drivers
Explanation:
"drivers hours legislation" and "tachograph law" driving and rest ...
This information has been prepared by Alan
Brys of The Farnsworth Consultancy Ltd. ...
www.tachochart.com/drivershours.htm - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

European Community and International Driving Rules
The Farnsworth ConsultancyLtd. Tele: 01785 850999. E mail: tachochart@AOL.com.
Information Sheet 15. We are building a file of information ...
www.tachochart.com/information15.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.tachochart.com ]

Driving and rest periods
Driving and rest periods. Various factors have a negative influence
on the functioning of lorry and bus drivers, such as: having ...
www.swov.nl/en/kennisbank/modalsplit/ 2_snel/driving_and_rest_periods.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

00trans5e.htm - Switzerland Ratifies UN/ECE Treaty Regulating ...
... Press Release ECE/TRANS/00/5. Geneva, 19 May 2000. Switzerland Ratifies UN/ECE
Treaty Regulating Driving and Rest Periods of International Lorry Drivers. ...
www.unece.org/press/00trans5e.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Economic and Social Council
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Concerning Driving and Rest Periods and the Use of Speed Recorders in Road Transport,
of 11 May 1995 Laying down the competent authorities according to Council ...
www.unece.org/trans/main/wp1/newdocs/wp19701a2.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.unece.org ]

Information Bulletin - Truck Driving Hours Reform Package
... the management of driving hours: a Regulated Hours Scheme of maximum
hours of driving and minimum non-driving and rest periods;. ...
www.nrtc.gov.au/publications/bulletin-02.asp?lo=public - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Stichting Keurmerk Busbedrijf
... aspects like coach safety and comfort, plus the professionalism and service-skills
of the drivers, strict compliance with driving and rest periods and industry ...
www.knv.nl/keurmerk/informatie/index_engels.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Goods Transport Unit
... Hörkkö Jorma. Senior Officer, Goods Transport: statutes on international
transport (passenger and goods transport); driving and rest periods. tel. ...
www.mintc.fi/www/sivut/english/ personnel/goodstranunit.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]RESOLUTION No. 93/4 ON LORRIES AND ROAD TRAFFIC SAFETY [CEMT/CM( ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Consider the harmonization of all rules of behaviour, as well as driving and rest
periods on the basis of common definitions of the terms "driving" and "rest ...
www1.oecd.org/cem/resol/safety/safe934e.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2driving and rest periods of the professional drivers
Francis MARC
5driving and rest periods for professional drivers
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
driving and rest periods of the professional drivers


Explanation:
direct translation:
Domaine(s)
  – Tennis
  – Racquet Sports
Domaine(s)
  – Tennis
  – Sports de raquette
 
rest period Source
CORRECT

rest Source CORRECT, NOM

période de repos
Source CORRECT, FÉM

repos Source CORRECT,
MASC

temps de repos

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
5 mins

agree  nordine
17 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
driving and rest periods for professional drivers


Explanation:
"drivers hours legislation" and "tachograph law" driving and rest ...
This information has been prepared by Alan
Brys of The Farnsworth Consultancy Ltd. ...
www.tachochart.com/drivershours.htm - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

European Community and International Driving Rules
The Farnsworth ConsultancyLtd. Tele: 01785 850999. E mail: tachochart@AOL.com.
Information Sheet 15. We are building a file of information ...
www.tachochart.com/information15.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.tachochart.com ]

Driving and rest periods
Driving and rest periods. Various factors have a negative influence
on the functioning of lorry and bus drivers, such as: having ...
www.swov.nl/en/kennisbank/modalsplit/ 2_snel/driving_and_rest_periods.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

00trans5e.htm - Switzerland Ratifies UN/ECE Treaty Regulating ...
... Press Release ECE/TRANS/00/5. Geneva, 19 May 2000. Switzerland Ratifies UN/ECE
Treaty Regulating Driving and Rest Periods of International Lorry Drivers. ...
www.unece.org/press/00trans5e.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Economic and Social Council
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Concerning Driving and Rest Periods and the Use of Speed Recorders in Road Transport,
of 11 May 1995 Laying down the competent authorities according to Council ...
www.unece.org/trans/main/wp1/newdocs/wp19701a2.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.unece.org ]

Information Bulletin - Truck Driving Hours Reform Package
... the management of driving hours: a Regulated Hours Scheme of maximum
hours of driving and minimum non-driving and rest periods;. ...
www.nrtc.gov.au/publications/bulletin-02.asp?lo=public - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Stichting Keurmerk Busbedrijf
... aspects like coach safety and comfort, plus the professionalism and service-skills
of the drivers, strict compliance with driving and rest periods and industry ...
www.knv.nl/keurmerk/informatie/index_engels.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Goods Transport Unit
... Hörkkö Jorma. Senior Officer, Goods Transport: statutes on international
transport (passenger and goods transport); driving and rest periods. tel. ...
www.mintc.fi/www/sivut/english/ personnel/goodstranunit.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]RESOLUTION No. 93/4 ON LORRIES AND ROAD TRAFFIC SAFETY [CEMT/CM( ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Consider the harmonization of all rules of behaviour, as well as driving and rest
periods on the basis of common definitions of the terms "driving" and "rest ...
www1.oecd.org/cem/resol/safety/safe934e.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!