KudoZ home » French to English » Other

en forfaitarisant des infractions

English translation: by establishing fixed penalties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: en forfaitarisant des infractions
English translation:by establishing fixed penalties
Entered by: xxxntouzet

08:50 Mar 31, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: en forfaitarisant des infractions
Puis, il fallut simplifier les traitements en « forfaitarisant » des infractions, c’est-à-dire en adoptant un traitement quasi-administratif de ces infractions. Please help! Does "forfaitarisant" refer to introducing payments for offences? Thanks!
SpanTran
by establishing fixed penalties
Explanation:
A. A fixed penalty notice is a form which is handed to a person who has committed an offence and is designed to save courts the time of listening to minor and undisputed offences. Non-endorseable tickets are given for such offences as defective lights, no seat belt, parking offences and other similar minor matters which do not carry penalty points.This carries a fixed fine of £30 and must be paid within 28 days.

http://www.traffic-answers.com/speeding.htm
Selected response from:

xxxntouzet
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3by establishing fixed penaltiesxxxntouzet
4 -1by setting/defining lump sums for the offences
Francis MARC
3 -1flat-rate
Thomaso


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
by setting/defining lump sums for the offences


Explanation:
un feu rouge grillé = xxx Euros, un stop non respecté = YYY Euros, un excès de vitesse >30 km/h par rapport à la limite = zzz Euros etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 08:59:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. Harrap\'s:
lump sum somme f globale, forfait m;
in a lump sum forfaitairement;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 09:15:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REGULATION 96-81 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... injury - blessure. offence - infraction. victim of crime - victime de crime. ... Financial compensation 6. Deductions 7. Lump sum payments 8. Acceptance of award 9. ...
www.gnb.ca/0062/regs/96-81.htm - 9k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andre de Vries: flat rate is better
13 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
flat-rate


Explanation:
Cannot find this word in any dictionary - I think the word that might have been intended was "forfaitisant"

"forfaitisant l’ensemble des contraventions au code de la route,"
http://www.securiteroutiere.equipement.gouv.fr/cnsr/cnsr_act...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=f...

In this context I would imagine that something like flat-rate would probably make sense - flat-rate penalties.

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andre de Vries: fixed penalty is best
9 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by establishing fixed penalties


Explanation:
A. A fixed penalty notice is a form which is handed to a person who has committed an offence and is designed to save courts the time of listening to minor and undisputed offences. Non-endorseable tickets are given for such offences as defective lights, no seat belt, parking offences and other similar minor matters which do not carry penalty points.This carries a fixed fine of £30 and must be paid within 28 days.

http://www.traffic-answers.com/speeding.htm

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre de Vries: best reply
1 min
  -> thanks a lot

agree  xxxBourth: Ah, yes, translate the idea, not the words.
57 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 days
  -> merci