KudoZ home » French to English » Other

robinet

English translation: tap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:robinet
English translation:tap
Entered by: Richard Genest

00:55 Apr 1, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ draft beer equipment
French term or phrase: robinet
I admit I am a little mystified here:
In a document regarding draft beer equipment for the Canadian audience:
mise en perce; robinet; sortie
To me, they all sound like 'tap' as in:
mise en perce du fût: barrel tapping
peu ou pas de bière à la sortie: Little or no beer at the tap
La température de la bière au robinet doit être maintenue entre 3 et 5 degrés: the temperature of the beer at the tap should be maintained at 3 to 5 degrees.
Can someone kindly clear this up for me?
TIA
NancyLynn
Canada
you're right
Explanation:
they all could be translated by "tap" or "tapping".
"Peu ou pas de bière à la sortie" = little or no beer comes out (and where would it come out of, if not the tap?)
Selected response from:

Richard Genest
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the confirmation at this late hour -- if only I could award points to everyone!
Nancy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3you're doing fine
swisstell
4 +1you're rightRichard Genest
5tap
Madeleine Pérusse


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you're doing fine


Explanation:
it is tap beer and the robinet is the tap - and if those degrees throw you, it is because it is centigrades, not Fahrenheit.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Garboktrans
3 mins

agree  Nathalie Andrews
36 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tap


Explanation:
See the following examples

Robinet (TAP) - Houblon et Cépages - ClicShop
Houblon et Cépages. Robinet (TAP) $CAN 6.75. ROBINET DISPONIBLE
SÉPARÉMENT. TAP AVAILABLE SEPARATELY. Quantité :
www.clicshop.com/magasin/houbloncepages/ c64548p9572618.1.html

articolo - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 47080. SENZA RUBINETTO. WITHOUT TAP. SANS ROBINET. sfuso, 47023. CON RUBINETTO A
FARFALLA. WITH BUTTERFLY TAP. AVEC ROBINET A PAPILLON. sacchetto cavallotto, 47049. ...
www.larixparma.it/imbottigliamento.htm - 28k

Comment rediger en anglais
... gomme, rubber, eraser. robinet, tap, faucet. ... Il est à noter que les canadiens
préfèrent le robinet anglais (tap) ainsi que les bretelles anglaises (braces). ...
f3wm.free.fr/internet/anglais.html - 10k - 30 Mar 2003 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 01:11:26 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I missed the point... Richard is right!

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 156

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you're right


Explanation:
they all could be translated by "tap" or "tapping".
"Peu ou pas de bière à la sortie" = little or no beer comes out (and where would it come out of, if not the tap?)

Richard Genest
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the confirmation at this late hour -- if only I could award points to everyone!
Nancy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse
5 mins