KudoZ home » French to English » Other

la réalisation d'expositions

English translation: exhibition organization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réalisation d'expositions
English translation:exhibition organization
Entered by: Teletariat

07:56 Apr 1, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: la réalisation d'expositions
This is referring to an exhibition of photography. (It's to be on a clickable button on a website).

My question is, can we say "realization of exhibitions" in English? It doesn't seem correct to me. I looked on Google and there are quite a few hits, but all seem to be from sites of a non-English origin. Thanks for your help.
Teletariat
France
exhibition organization / setting up exhibitions / exhibition production
Explanation:
depends on the context / content that follows... is it a company who sets up exhibitions ?

realization should be avoided whatever...

exhibition management is another option tho maybe going too far
Selected response from:

celandine
Grading comment
Exhibition organization (I had thought of exhibition planning originally, but like yours better!) fits in this context. Thanks for your imput.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5exhibition organization / setting up exhibitions / exhibition productioncelandine
5organize or hold an exhibitionxxxPaulaMac
4 +1staging of exhibitions
cjohnstone
5the creation of ...
Nancy Bonnefond
4(Photo) Trade shows
Labea


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the creation of ...


Explanation:
N

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 08:01:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Design/concept

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 08:20:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would rather say creation or design(ing) because \"rélisation\" in French means just that. Otherwise they would have said \"aménagement\" or \"installation\" for \"setting up\"

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
exhibition organization / setting up exhibitions / exhibition production


Explanation:
depends on the context / content that follows... is it a company who sets up exhibitions ?

realization should be avoided whatever...

exhibition management is another option tho maybe going too far

celandine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Exhibition organization (I had thought of exhibition planning originally, but like yours better!) fits in this context. Thanks for your imput.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Castellano: any of these suggestions - or 'putting on exhibitions'
16 mins

agree  xxxntouzet
49 mins

agree  Thomaso
1 hr

agree  Aydin Eren: setting up
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 days19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staging of exhibitions


Explanation:
showing exhibitions

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Photo) Trade shows


Explanation:
or, exhibitions tradeshows


See context...


    Reference: http://www.genyosha.com/JCTN/PhotoShow/PhotoShow.html
    Reference: http://www.nccnz.co.nz/christchurch-town-hall-event-types-tr...
Labea
Luxembourg

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organize or hold an exhibition


Explanation:
The sentence structure in French probably would translate as "the holding or organization of an exhibition" - I generally tend to rework the sentence to make it sound more natural in English, so that you can end up with the active voice - organize or hold

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324