KudoZ home » French to English » Other

expression

English translation: a destiny of little importance; Hewers of wood and drawers of water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:être né pour un petit pain
English translation:a destiny of little importance; Hewers of wood and drawers of water
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:18 Apr 1, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: expression
être né pour un petit pain
xxxcparodi
Hewers of wood and drawers of water
Explanation:
From the Bible:
Joshua Chapter 9 verse 23:
Now therefore ye are cursed, and there shall none of you be freed from being bondmen, and hewers of wood and drawers of water for the house of my God.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6voir ci-dessousAndreina Baiano
4to believe oneself unworthy of successxxxntouzet
4born to a family of limited means
Parrot
2 +1Hewers of wood and drawers of water
Jack Doughty
2born for small works/actions
Clauwolf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
born to a family of limited means


Explanation:
Not really an idiom, but this is what it means.

Né pour un petit pain : Personne née d'une famille modeste et dont les possibilités sont limitées.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
être né pour un petit pain (expr.) : expression québécoise qui s'emploie avec une pointe de fatalisme pour exprimer le manque d'ambition, un destin de peu d'envergure : on l'sais ben, nous autres les Québécois on est nés pour un p'tit pain...

http://www.angelfire.com/pq/lexique/lexique1.html

I believe you could translate this with:

"be happy with nothing"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 18:31:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ll translate the definition above (in case you need it): it says that people in Quebec use that expression with fatalism in order to express their lack of ambition, a destiny of little importance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 18:34:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je vise toujours plus haut, au risque de ne pas parvenir a toucher mes objectifs. J\'ai toujours a l\'esprit que je dois m\'accorder une marge d\'erreur.. Quoi de plus decevant que d\'accepter d\'etre né pour un petit pain?

http://www.geocities.com/julie_6_6/moi.html



Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: Merci pour cette expression quebevoise que je ne connaissais pas.
10 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  chaplin: belle expression bravo les Québécois
44 mins
  -> merci encore!

agree  mami_ladka
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 hr
  -> merci à vous aussi!

agree  Alev Ellington
5 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  xxxSilLiz
5 hrs
  -> merci :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
born for small works/actions


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to believe oneself unworthy of success


Explanation:
++

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 259

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hewers of wood and drawers of water


Explanation:
From the Bible:
Joshua Chapter 9 verse 23:
Now therefore ye are cursed, and there shall none of you be freed from being bondmen, and hewers of wood and drawers of water for the house of my God.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ViktoriaG: Nice!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.