KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Il s'agissait d'une location directe, pure ci simple.

English translation: direct car hire/rental


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:d'un contrat de location de voiture direct, pur et simple
English translation:direct car hire/rental
Entered by: NancyLynn

20:06 Apr 1, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Il s'agissait d'une location directe, pure ci simple.
Car lease contract
Manon J
Canada
straighforward car hire agrrement
Explanation:
Bonsoir Manon
le mot pure ci m'interpelle. est-ce la bonne orthographe? Est-ce bien en deux mots? C'est peut-être du latin? Dans mon livre des bases du droit anglais je ne trouve rien d'approchant

Bonne chance!
Ségolène
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2straighforward car hire agrrement
chaplin
3 +1direct car hire
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
straighforward car hire agrrement


Explanation:
Bonsoir Manon
le mot pure ci m'interpelle. est-ce la bonne orthographe? Est-ce bien en deux mots? C'est peut-être du latin? Dans mon livre des bases du droit anglais je ne trouve rien d'approchant

Bonne chance!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Fax rendition of pure et simple.
42 mins

agree  sheila adrian: but be careful! it's spelled agreement (with two e's and only one r), a typo I'm sure
7 hrs

neutral  Yolanda Broad: Please see the entry, below. If your answer is chosen by the automatic grader, could you please enter "direct car hire/rental" in the glossary? Many thanks. Yolanda Broad, Mod., FR>EN
11 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direct car hire


Explanation:
as opposed to through an agent

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Yes, this is the correct terminology
11 days