KudoZ home » French to English » Other

les dommages etaient situes sur le pare chocs arriere, aile et coin droit

English translation: the rear bumper, fender and right-hand side corner were damaged


20:54 Apr 1, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: les dommages etaient situes sur le pare chocs arriere, aile et coin droit
damage to car
Manon J
Canada
English translation:the rear bumper, fender and right-hand side corner were damaged
Explanation:
or right-hand side fender and corner
Selected response from:

xxxntouzet
Grading comment
merci bien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the damage was situated on the rear bumper, wing and right angleElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 +2the rear bumper, fender and right-hand side corner were damagedxxxntouzet
3damage to the back bumper, wing and right-hand corner
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
damage to the back bumper, wing and right-hand corner


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the damage was situated on the rear bumper, wing and right angle


Explanation:
NA

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danyce
3 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
7 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the rear bumper, fender and right-hand side corner were damaged


Explanation:
or right-hand side fender and corner

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
merci bien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: wing in the U.K. for fender
7 mins
  -> yes, it's true

agree  chaplin: fender is very American but used at TOYOTA
2 hrs
  -> merci