KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Eviter la dis [Quebec]

English translation: "dis" as in disrespect (slang)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la dis [Quebec French]
English translation:"dis" as in disrespect (slang)
Entered by: ViktoriaG

21:41 Apr 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Eviter la dis [Quebec]
Quebec French employee surveys - I am translating a transcription of the handwritten originals, so I'm not sure if something is missing here:
Il faudrait que certains responsables aient beaucoup de respect envers leurs employées
et savoir reconnaitre ceux qui travaillent et les autres...
Eviter la dis

Is the worker tired of being "dissed?" Or is it short for discrimination, something else?
Rachel Vanarsdall
"dis" as in disrespect
Explanation:
You are right and it means exactly the same as in American English. I guess we in Quebec are a little too close to the States to have our own words ;)

It is not a word you can find in any French disctionary, try not to use it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 21:48:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Disctionary\" was a typo, by the way, not an attempt to make you laugh. If it did make you laugh, all the better ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 21:51:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please do not be misled by the other comments (with all due respect). If the sentence stops there and the document you are translating was written by a factory worker or other non-office worker, it is very likely that the person meant that \"dissing\" workers should be avoided.

Clearly, if you look at the text preceding the sentence, this person IS talking about being disrespected.
Selected response from:

ViktoriaG
Canada
Grading comment
Exactly what I was looking for, confirmation that the slang term exists in Quebec as well. I will make a note to the client that it's possible that something is missing, but I think you're right about the tone of the comment, that's why I included the previous sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Note
JCEC
5 -1"dis" as in disrespect
ViktoriaG
1 +2could it be...Andreina Baiano


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"dis" as in disrespect


Explanation:
You are right and it means exactly the same as in American English. I guess we in Quebec are a little too close to the States to have our own words ;)

It is not a word you can find in any French disctionary, try not to use it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 21:48:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Disctionary\" was a typo, by the way, not an attempt to make you laugh. If it did make you laugh, all the better ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 21:51:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please do not be misled by the other comments (with all due respect). If the sentence stops there and the document you are translating was written by a factory worker or other non-office worker, it is very likely that the person meant that \"dissing\" workers should be avoided.

Clearly, if you look at the text preceding the sentence, this person IS talking about being disrespected.

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
Exactly what I was looking for, confirmation that the slang term exists in Quebec as well. I will make a note to the client that it's possible that something is missing, but I think you're right about the tone of the comment, that's why I included the previous sentence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  marinagil: alors, ce devrait etre LE dis(respect) et pas LA dis
4 mins
  -> Pourtant, c'est souvent la façon qu'on le dit. Dis-toi que s'il parle comme ça, c'est que son français n'est pas fort.

disagree  Madeleine Pérusse: Je n'ai jamais entendu l'expression au Québec... Et en passant, on dit "la façon DONT on le dit!"
22 mins
  -> Ce n'est pas parce qu'on ne connaît pas que ça n'existe pas. En linguistique, si on veut travailler, faut être ouvert aux langages "moindres". Comment aurais-tu traduit ça, toi, sinon?

neutral  Andreina Baiano: et en plus, ce n'est pas gentil de tutoyer quelq'un qu'on ne connait pas...
28 mins
  -> 'Scusez, faut garder ses distances avec une personne qui cherche à redire, c'est vrai... En passant, veuillez compter chère Madame le nombre des gens qui se tutoient ici. Certaines personnes cherchent à fraterniser plutôt qu'à faire la compétition.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
could it be...


Explanation:
...just a truncated word? Like "discussion"?

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: my opinion too: avoid any discussions
4 mins

agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Je suis persuadée que c'est un terme tronqué... Et si je me fie à la phrase qui précède, je ne crois pas que ce soit quelqu'un qui a des difficultés en français!
23 mins
  -> tout à fait, il écrivait aussi "...aient beaucoup de respect ", pourquoi répéter le concept en fin de phrase?

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Note


Explanation:
After checking with several native Quebec speakers, here is the general consensus:

- There is no such slang word as "dis" in Quebec French.

- The most likely meaning is "discrimination".

- The answer "disrespect" is incompatible with the unwritten gender rules of Quebec French.

At the very least, the glossary entry should be suppressed for it is totally misleading.


JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Merci JC! Je sais que cette discussion a eu lieu il y a déjà un certain temps, mais la curiosité m'a assaillie et je me suis dit que d'autres personnes devaient avoir réagi!
9 days
  -> Merci