KudoZ home » French to English » Other

pratique et mode du sport

English translation: sports and sportswear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pratique et mode du sport
English translation:sports and sportswear
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:08 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: pratique et mode du sport
Sorry, really faffing this morning...
sports practice and fashion? I suppose.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
sports and sportswear
Explanation:
i wouldn't bother with the "pratique" - it's too much in English
Selected response from:

celandine
Grading comment
Thanks very much,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sporting Practices and FashionAntony Addy
4 +2sports and sportswearcelandine
4 +1sports and sports fashion
Parrot
4Practicality & Fashion of sport
Florence Evans
3 +1sports, action and fashion (it's just for fun)
cjohnstone
3Practical sporting fashions
jerrie
3yes
chaplin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yes


Explanation:
je mettrai ce que tu proposes

j'ai aussi pensé à mode comme mode d'emploi

mode du sport est différent de mode de sport

juste une piste!

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Practicality & Fashion of sport


Explanation:
That's how I understood "Pratique", as practical.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sporting Practices and Fashion


Explanation:
Just a suggestion if it is a title. Will carry on racking the brain :o)

Antony Addy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: nice
46 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sports and sportswear


Explanation:
i wouldn't bother with the "pratique" - it's too much in English

celandine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Thanks very much,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter McCavana: I agree that "pratique" is too much in English, but "mode" needs a specific translation
25 mins

agree  cjohnstone: to Peter mode is already in sportswear
32 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 hrs

agree  Pattie Kealy: Yes. I understand "pratique" to mean particapating in sports, doing sports. But is this part of a sentence?
4 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Practical sporting fashions


Explanation:
Practical sports fashion
Combining the practical and fashionable in sport

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sports and sports fashion


Explanation:
pratique really is redundant...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana
6 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sports, action and fashion (it's just for fun)


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danyce: nice though
9 hrs