KudoZ home » French to English » Other

l’actualité du sport

English translation: what's new in sportswear or the latest sportswear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l’actualité du sport
English translation:what's new in sportswear or the latest sportswear
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:09 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: l’actualité du sport
The description of a line of products by a sportwear/product company
Thanks,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
what's new in sportswear or the latest sportswear
Explanation:
OR

the news in sportswear
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2what's new in sportswear or the latest sportswearJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Sporting InnovationAntony Addy
4 +1sports now/today
Parrot
4sport(s) update
cjohnstone
4the latest in sportswear / the latest sportswearcelandine
3 +1Sport fashion
Florence Evans
4News!
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3Current sporting trends (and activities)
jerrie
3trends for sport (practice)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trends for sport (practice)


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sport fashion


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
51 mins
  -> Merci

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sporting Innovation


Explanation:
If is the title of a range - why not call it Sporting Innovation - the latest line in sports products/accessories/equipment



Antony Addy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the latest in sportswear / the latest sportswear


Explanation:
the latest in sportswear and equipment



celandine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Current sporting trends (and activities)


Explanation:
Today's sporting trends (and activities)
Hot sporting fashions / trends


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sports now/today


Explanation:
hope it helps. y'r getting there.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
8 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sport(s) update


Explanation:
to coin a slogan like phrase

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what's new in sportswear or the latest sportswear


Explanation:
OR

the news in sportswear

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Or "in sportswear". And I have only ever seen "sportSwear", but I don't know everything, so perhaps "sportwear" is OK.
3 hrs
  -> I wrote sportswear with an S Nikki

agree  danyce
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
News!


Explanation:
Just noticed that you say this is to desrcibe a line of products. What sort of products? Do you include sports items and equipment here and/or clothing???

Just wondering whether something highly literal might not work.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404