KudoZ home » French to English » Other

électro-loisirs

English translation: electronic leisure equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:électro-loisirs
English translation:electronic leisure equipment
Entered by: jerrie

11:10 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: électro-loisirs
Electrical leisure appliances. Does anyone know a snappier name for this?
Many thanks in advance
Linebyline
United Kingdom
electronic leisure equipment
Explanation:
really depends what we're talking about...computer games through to gym equipment?
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks,

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3home entertainment equipment
writeaway
1 +3e-leisure (appliances)
Narasimhan Raghavan
4recreational electrical devices
Francis MARC
4entertainment electronics
Mary Worby
3electronic games?
chaplin
1 +1electronic gadgetsRHELLER
2electronic leisure equipment
jerrie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recreational electrical devices


Explanation:
... experience in the engineering and design of high, medium, and low voltage systems,
and industrial, commercial, and recreational electrical systems, including ...
www.lkbinc.com/management.htm - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

"Origami" Reflector for the Eclipse 3 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... contact with it. If recreational electrical projects are out of your
depth, enlist the aid of someone competent. Doctor bills and ...
dscott.home.texas.net/aqua/reflector.html - 13k - 1 avr 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

News Letter V1#1 About Endangered Species - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Rivers and streams have been impounded and diverted for agricultural, recreational,
electrical power generation and domestic water supply purposes with no ...
www.waterbank.com/Newsletters/nws1.html - 7k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Made me think of something QUITE different! :-)) Am I the only one with a warped mind?
52 mins
  -> ça fait bien sûr aussi partie des loisirs (good vibrations)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electronic games?


Explanation:
Je me demande si en français c'est une autre manière de le dire. En tant que femme et mère je ne vois pas comment les robots et gadgets utilisés dans notre cuisine peuvent devenit un loisir!

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entertainment electronics


Explanation:
Would be my shot at it, or are we talking electrics as well as electronics>

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
home entertainment equipment


Explanation:
hi-fi's, videos, tv's etc.

... d'esprit innovateur. * sur-équipés en électro ménager de haut de gamme (6). * sur-équipés en électro loisirs (photo,hifi, vidéo) (7). ...
www.lecca.com/FESPACE/hitspot.htm - 4k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 11:21:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Advanced Search]. The Best of Ireland. ... Home Entertainment Equipment Ireland, ...
www.totalireland.com/index/shopping_and_services/ home_entertainment/ - 20

Hifi.com – The home entertainment authority. You Won\'t Believe
What a Penny Buys You! hifi_468x60promo Radios, TV\'s, VCR, DVD ...
www.arabicdomainname.com/store/hifi.htm - 6k - Cached -


writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
2 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
1 day8 hrs

agree  William Stein
4 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
e-leisure (appliances)


Explanation:
Provided of course somebody has not already taken a copyright of e-leisure, which is most likely of course. In that case my unconditional apologies and the answer may kindly be discarded.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: snappy...
31 mins
  -> Thanks Parrot

agree  cjohnstone: this sounds fine
33 mins
  -> Thanks and your comment is quite gratifying

agree  danyce
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Danyce

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
electronic leisure equipment


Explanation:
really depends what we're talking about...computer games through to gym equipment?

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thanks,

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electronic gadgets


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan
1 day6 hrs