KudoZ home » French to English » Other

allées promotionnelles

English translation: promotional aisles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:allées promotionnelles
English translation:promotional aisles
Entered by: Andreina Baiano

12:35 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: allées promotionnelles
Le magasin de Colombes Are these promotional campaigns?
Context: est aux couleurs du nouveau concept de x avec un parcours client plus clair et des allées promotionnelles attractives
Linebyline
United Kingdom
promotional aisles
Explanation:
in a supermarket

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 12:47:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot some references:

KMA4free - KMArket\'s Promotional Aisles -

Welcome to KMA4free -- the promotional section of our store at the Knowledge Management
Alliance. Look around and browse at your leisure, it\'s all free! ...
www.km-alliance.com/kma4free/kma4free.html - 7k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

The Goat Locker -

... Numerous Chief Petty Officers today started out as Seaman Recruits working their
way through the promotional aisles, each requiring harder effort as the path ...
goatlocker.exis.net/birthofacpo.htm

... Bargain Wholesale has recently begun a program to provide merchandise for
the \"dollar\" promotional aisles of certain supermarkets and drugstores. ...
gsbwww.uchicago.edu/fac/richard.leftwich/teaching/Trash/ More%20Trash/99%20cents%20only98A_files/filing_raw.ht

... The East Windsor store is taking over two promotional aisles for its non-perishable
Passover products, about 100 feet in total, said store manager Ephraim Chase ...
www.njjewishnews.com/issues/3_18_99/ pmb/loc/text/story8.html
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5promotional aislesAndreina Baiano
4enticing displays of special-offersMargaret Lomas
4special promotion areas, displays, alleys, circuits
cjohnstone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
promotional aisles


Explanation:
in a supermarket

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 12:47:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot some references:

KMA4free - KMArket\'s Promotional Aisles -

Welcome to KMA4free -- the promotional section of our store at the Knowledge Management
Alliance. Look around and browse at your leisure, it\'s all free! ...
www.km-alliance.com/kma4free/kma4free.html - 7k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

The Goat Locker -

... Numerous Chief Petty Officers today started out as Seaman Recruits working their
way through the promotional aisles, each requiring harder effort as the path ...
goatlocker.exis.net/birthofacpo.htm

... Bargain Wholesale has recently begun a program to provide merchandise for
the \"dollar\" promotional aisles of certain supermarkets and drugstores. ...
gsbwww.uchicago.edu/fac/richard.leftwich/teaching/Trash/ More%20Trash/99%20cents%20only98A_files/filing_raw.ht

... The East Windsor store is taking over two promotional aisles for its non-perishable
Passover products, about 100 feet in total, said store manager Ephraim Chase ...
www.njjewishnews.com/issues/3_18_99/ pmb/loc/text/story8.html


Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
37 mins

agree  Sara Freitas: I just did a big retail translation. Definitely promotional aisles.
1 hr
  -> thank you very much!

agree  Nathalie Andrews
3 hrs

agree  danyce
7 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks, everybody!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special promotion areas, displays, alleys, circuits


Explanation:
take your pick if any worth it

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enticing displays of special-offers


Explanation:
just another suggestion.

Margaret Lomas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34