KudoZ home » French to English » Other

une reclamation nous etais opposee pour dommages a autrui

English translation: a claim was made against us for damages (inflicted) upon others


19:03 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: une reclamation nous etais opposee pour dommages a autrui
excuse pour le typo avant
Manon J
Canada
English translation:a claim was made against us for damages (inflicted) upon others
Explanation:
or: a claim was filed against us for damages to a third party
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8a claim was made against us for damages (inflicted) upon others
swisstell
4 +1a claim was made against us for third party damage
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
a claim was made against us for damages (inflicted) upon others


Explanation:
or: a claim was filed against us for damages to a third party

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danyce
23 mins
  -> merci, danyce

agree  Yolanda Broad: Please fix the typo, "etais" when entering in glossary, and add the missing accents. Thanks. Yolanda
46 mins
  -> I will, if I get there .... thanks. réclamation nous était opposée pour dommages à autrui

agree  Simon Charass: a claim was filed for damages (inflicted) to (a) third party(ies)
2 hrs

agree  Nathalie Andrews: agree with Simon
2 hrs

neutral  David Sirett: Damage, not damages.
2 hrs

agree  chaplin: damage
3 hrs

agree  Richard Genest
3 hrs

agree  Marcelo De Polli: Simon + David
20 hrs

agree  Wendy Cummings: a claim was brought....for damages (def plural)
1 day17 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a claim was made against us for third party damage


Explanation:
. . entered earlier

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr