KudoZ home » French to English » Other

volet travail

English translation: labour or staffing component


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:volet travail
English translation:labour or staffing component
Entered by: xxxPaulaMac

02:20 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: volet travail
Le volet travail du projet viste á encadrer le recours á la sous-traitance afin d'eviter....etc.
Laura Miller
United States
labour or staffing component
Explanation:
I would use labour or staffing, given the context, i.e., using sub-contractors
Selected response from:

xxxPaulaMac
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5labour or staffing componentxxxPaulaMac
4the work component of the project is aimed at....
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 +1work phasePattie Kealy


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work phase


Explanation:
I understand this to mean something like the "work phase" as opposed to the "planning phase" of the project. I don't think this is the best way to say this but maybe it'll get you on the right track. I just can't think of anything better at the moment.

Pattie Kealy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the work component of the project is aimed at....


Explanation:
volet is literally a folding section/page of a brochure or folded document - that opens and closes like a volet/shutter

so it can mean phase or component or section or part

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
labour or staffing component


Explanation:
I would use labour or staffing, given the context, i.e., using sub-contractors

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Thank you!