KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Avec l'obtention du trophée, l'entreprise acquiert sa quatrième reconnaissance

English translation: The XXX trophy marks the company's fourth award in just ten months


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Avec l'obtention du trophée, l'entreprise acquiert sa quatrième reconnaissance en l'espace de dix mois
English translation:The XXX trophy marks the company's fourth award in just ten months
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

06:24 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Avec l'obtention du trophée, l'entreprise acquiert sa quatrième reconnaissance
sa quatrième reconnaissance en l'espace de dix mois
Doumi
The XXX trophy marks the company's fourth award in just ten months
Explanation:
I think you need to state the name of the award "The xxx trophy ..."


Selected response from:

Sara Freitas
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The XXX trophy marks the company's fourth award in just ten months
Sara Freitas
5 +1By obtaining the trophy, the organization gets recognition for the fourth time.
ViktoriaG
4This trophy marks the firm's fourth accolade in just ten months.celandine
4With this trophy...in just ten months
Doru Voin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
By obtaining the trophy, the organization gets recognition for the fourth time.


Explanation:
Bonne chance!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 06:30:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...for the fourth time within ten months...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 06:31:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...for the fourth time within ten months...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 06:32:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, mon ordi s\'est \"fourré\" :)

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
45 mins
  -> Merci Nadine ;)

neutral  Sara Freitas: "gets recognition" is not very idomatic English. Maybe "has earned recognition"
2 hrs
  -> It does sound weird in this sentence, but could it be Canadian English? "I can not believe all the recognition I got for it!" sounds OK, doesn't it? ;)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With this trophy...in just ten months


Explanation:
With this trophy (award), the company (enterprise) obtains its fourth recognition in just ten months

ex:
In addition, members at any level have the choice of pre-paying for just ten
months of their community memberships


regards


    Reference: http://www.well.com/affil/ttonly.html
Doru Voin
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara Freitas: "has earned recognition" would be more idiomatic.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The XXX trophy marks the company's fourth award in just ten months


Explanation:
I think you need to state the name of the award "The xxx trophy ..."




Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danyce
19 mins

agree  Teletariat
3 hrs

agree  Pattie Kealy: Yes, very "neat"
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This trophy marks the firm's fourth accolade in just ten months.


Explanation:
...

celandine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41