KudoZ home » French to English » Other

de terroir et de bonne chère

English translation: local tradition and good food


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de terroir et de bonne chère
English translation:local tradition and good food
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:02 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ doubt
French term or phrase: de terroir et de bonne chère
Problem: "un amateur de rugby, de terroir et de bonne chère" - I know all the words and the connotations, but does the collocation of terroir and bonne chère specifically allude to good food and drink (wine)?
Parrot
Spain
local tradition and good food
Explanation:
NA
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
This isn't easy, I feel I'm missing out on something and putting in something else, but I suppose that comes in the profession... thanks, everybody!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1region and good food
irat56
4 +1local tradition and good food
cjohnstone
4good food and drink
Thomaso
1a lover of the region and all it has to offerRHELLER


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good food and drink


Explanation:
Clearly relates to the character's interest in good food and drink

In this case not sure that terroir relates just to wine -

"On s’y procure également une multitude de produits du terroir : miel, farine, vins..."

http://www.sineufchateau.be/fr/terroir.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 11:14:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LA BONNE CHÈRE FRANÇAISE (La Cuisine française ou l\'art du bien manger)

www.richmond.edu/~jpaulsen/tourism3.html

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
region and good food


Explanation:
So are we all!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, it's important I think to try and convey they 'homeland' or 'native heath' idea behind 'terroir'
1 hr
  -> Cheers! merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local tradition and good food


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
This isn't easy, I feel I'm missing out on something and putting in something else, but I suppose that comes in the profession... thanks, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a lover of the region and all it has to offer


Explanation:
slightly more broad

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582