KudoZ home » French to English » Other

remise à niveau terrain

English translation: earth-kissing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remise à niveau terrain
English translation:earth-kissing
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:31 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ humour
French term or phrase: remise à niveau terrain
In connection with my previous question (engineer's experiences). There is a facetious (tongue in cheek)tone to this that I can't find the words for: "La haute technologie aéronautique présentait certains avantages indéniables, mais elle fut aussi à l’origine d’un phénomène appelé remontée de fond de caisson consécutif à une implosion des châssis. Certains d’entre vous se remémorent encore avec émotion certaines *remises à niveau terrain* particulièrement acrobatiques."
Parrot
Spain
earth-kissing ?
Explanation:
for the fun of playing on words.

If that's what was meant.

http://www.leonardodicaprio.org/earthday/organizations_tp_c....

It's the Most Wonderful Time of the Year (for us tree-hugging. earth-kissing, air-breathing, water-drinking, sun-worshipping, nature-/oving planet dwellers)
Selected response from:

xxxntouzet
Grading comment
Thanks, this gives a hint. Actually, the guy was playing with lasers and turbines and blew up the lab several times, sending people face down. I don't suppose the irony is evident when you have 2 sentences... he's receiving a design innovation award.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1earth levelling or wing levellingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4leveling the playing or battle fieldzaphod
3field repairsDavid Sirett
3earth-kissing ?xxxntouzet


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
earth-kissing ?


Explanation:
for the fun of playing on words.

If that's what was meant.

http://www.leonardodicaprio.org/earthday/organizations_tp_c....

It's the Most Wonderful Time of the Year (for us tree-hugging. earth-kissing, air-breathing, water-drinking, sun-worshipping, nature-/oving planet dwellers)

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Thanks, this gives a hint. Actually, the guy was playing with lasers and turbines and blew up the lab several times, sending people face down. I don't suppose the irony is evident when you have 2 sentences... he's receiving a design innovation award.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earth levelling or wing levelling


Explanation:
in earthworking, it would be earth leveling and in aeronautical as shown below the term wing leveling, since it contains the word terrain, it sounds like it's a joke with earth leveling



Since the Earth's field can vary drastically over short distances, a fluxgate compass ... A
tenth of a degree should be atisfactory for leveling the wings since ...
www.eng-tips.com/gviewthread.cfm/ lev2/3/lev3/29/pid/16/qid/40543 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Wing Leveling Using Earth Magnetism - Eng-Tips
... Aeronautic Engineers > Activities > Aeronautic engineering other topics Forum Wing
Leveling Using Earth Magnetism thread16-0. ballensr (Aerospace), Dec 30, 2002. ...
www.eng-tips.com/gpviewthread.cfm/ qid/40543/pid/16/lev2/3/lev3/29 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]MECHANICALLY STABILIZED EARTH (MSE) WALL POLICY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... or Wall Materials (SF) (for Modular Block Walls) 2. Concrete Leveling Pad (LF),
or Compacted Earth Leveling Pad (LF) ( for Modular Block Walls) 3. Coping (LF ...
www.dor.state.ne.us/design/bridge/bopp/E2211.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]- 549 - SECTION 715 -- MECHANICALLY STABILIZED EARTH (MSE) WALLS ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... utilities. 2. The quantity of compacted earth leveling pads is measured
by the linear foot and is computed using the plan dimensions. No ...
www.dor.state.ne.us/ref-man/specbooke/700/700-e115.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.dor.state.ne.us ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 13:40:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a pilot \"levels off\" after the plane has climbed to a certain height or descended to one...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  degiosil
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leveling the playing or battle field


Explanation:
Leveling the field: Bringing someone down from an imagined height. Defeating conceit as it were.


zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
field repairs


Explanation:
with difficult access

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045