KudoZ home » French to English » Other

en suivant l'actualité depuis plusieurs mois

English translation: having followed the news over the past months....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en suivant l'actualité depuis plusieurs mois
English translation:having followed the news over the past months....
Entered by: Paul Lambert

14:46 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: en suivant l'actualité depuis plusieurs mois
en suivant l'actualité depuis plusieurs mois, j'en viens à douter de cette foi du journaliste
Jean Goislot
having followed the news over the past months....
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1having followed the news over the past months....
Paul Lambert
4By following the news for several months
Bruce Popp
4Having followed [following] the news for some [several] months (now), I...
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
having followed the news over the past months....


Explanation:
.

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: or 'over the past few months'
1 min
  -> thanks - 'few' rounds it off nicely ;o)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Having followed [following] the news for some [several] months (now), I...


Explanation:
having closely monitored the news for several months

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 98

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
By following the news for several months


Explanation:
:-)

Bruce Popp
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190