KudoZ home » French to English » Other

qui fait du journaliste

English translation: make the journalist an objective reporter of facts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire du journaliste le rapporteur objectif des faits
English translation:make the journalist an objective reporter of facts
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:05 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: qui fait du journaliste
j’en viens à douter de cette foi qui fait du journaliste le rapporteur objectif des faits
Jean Goislot
that makes the journalist an objective reporter of facts
Explanation:
The verb is in the present tense.
Selected response from:

Marcelo De Polli
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2that makes the journalist an objective reporter of factsMarcelo De Polli
4holds the journalist to be..would have the journalist to be
cjohnstone
3which turned the journalist into
writeaway


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which turned the journalist into


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 15:18:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

answerer below is right (end of day blindness?). It is in the present tense:

which turns the journalist into

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that makes the journalist an objective reporter of facts


Explanation:
The verb is in the present tense.

Marcelo De Polli
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Tout simplement
7 mins
  -> Thanks Madeleine... Simple is good

agree  xxxPaulaMac
12 mins
  -> Thanks Paula

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holds the journalist to be..would have the journalist to be


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632