KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Ozonation et filtration sur charbon actif en grain

English translation: ozonation and filtration on granular activated carbon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ozonation et filtration sur charbon actif en grain
English translation:ozonation and filtration on granular activated carbon
Entered by: Bruce Popp

16:07 Apr 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Ozonation et filtration sur charbon actif en grain
Development project chart - Column under "Dépollution industrielle"
lsantorini
ozonation and filtration on granular activated carbon
Explanation:
ozonization means nearly the same thing as ozonation, but is harder to say.

activated charcoal would also be correct
Selected response from:

Bruce Popp
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ozonation and filtration on granular activated carbon
Bruce Popp
4 +1ozonation and filtration on active grain carbon
swisstell
4Phrase
Florence Evans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ozonation and filtration on active grain carbon


Explanation:
or on grainy active carbon

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mami_ladka: activated
15 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Phrase


Explanation:
Ozonization and filtration on activated carbon in grain

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ozonation and filtration on granular activated carbon


Explanation:
ozonization means nearly the same thing as ozonation, but is harder to say.

activated charcoal would also be correct

Bruce Popp
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
55 mins
  -> Thanks.