KudoZ home » French to English » Other

schéma de garantie fiable

English translation: a reliable guarantee scheme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:schéma de garantie fiable
English translation:a reliable guarantee scheme
Entered by: xxxntouzet

16:09 Apr 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: schéma de garantie fiable
Development projectmatrix -
In column with title "Projet d'appui aux institutions de garantie"
"Faciliter l'accès au crédit des PME/PMI à travers un SCHEMA DE GARANTIE FIABLE
lsantorini
through a reliable guarantee scheme
Explanation:
This text refers to MEDA (Euro-Mediterranean Project).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 20:47:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the EU uses \"guarantee institutions\" for \"institutions de garantie\"
Selected response from:

xxxntouzet
Grading comment
Yes that's right! (MEDA project)
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5through a reliable guarantee schemexxxntouzet
3Plan of reliable guarantee.
Florence Evans


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Plan of reliable guarantee.


Explanation:
Not too sure about the translation of "garantie" here. Could be: guarantee, guaranty or warrantee?

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
through a reliable guarantee scheme


Explanation:
This text refers to MEDA (Euro-Mediterranean Project).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 20:47:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the EU uses \"guarantee institutions\" for \"institutions de garantie\"

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Yes that's right! (MEDA project)
Thank you!