KudoZ home » French to English » Other

points d'eau aménagés après réalisation de 58 forages et 78 nouveaux puits

English translation: sinking of 58 water holes and 78 new wells and subsequent installation of water supply points


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:points d'eau aménagés après réalisation de 58 forages et 78 nouveaux puits
English translation:sinking of 58 water holes and 78 new wells and subsequent installation of water supply points
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:13 Apr 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: points d'eau aménagés après réalisation de 58 forages et 78 nouveaux puits
amélioration des conditions d'alimentation en eau potable et d'assainissement dans régions rurales
lsantorini
sinking of 58 water holes and 78 new wells and subsequent installation of water supply points
Explanation:
Sinking/boring.

Boring of 58 water holes and sinking of 78 new wells.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 16:45:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively you could leave out the \"subsequent installation of\" and just have \"..water holes and 78 new wells for water supply points.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 16:49:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depends whether each supply point is paired with a well/water hole (i.e. the well/hole IS the supply point) or whether the supply from the wells/water holes is taken to supply points. HTH.
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5drilling of boreholes, sinking of wellsxxxBourth
4 +1sinking of 58 water holes and 78 new wells and subsequent installation of water supply points
Amy Williams
4Phrase
Florence Evans


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Phrase


Explanation:
water points developed after realization of 58 drillings and 78 new
wells

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sinking of 58 water holes and 78 new wells and subsequent installation of water supply points


Explanation:
Sinking/boring.

Boring of 58 water holes and sinking of 78 new wells.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 16:45:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively you could leave out the \"subsequent installation of\" and just have \"..water holes and 78 new wells for water supply points.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 16:49:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depends whether each supply point is paired with a well/water hole (i.e. the well/hole IS the supply point) or whether the supply from the wells/water holes is taken to supply points. HTH.

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: Water holes are where impalas and zebras come to drink, or where cowboys water their cattle! Boreholes, perhaps, for "forages".
1 hr
  -> It's that Friday feeling. You're right. "Boreholes" is much better.

agree  xxxntouzet: boreholes and the rest looks good
2 hrs
  -> thanks Nadine

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drilling of boreholes, sinking of wells


Explanation:
-

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679