ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

boîte à images

English translation: image box

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:boîte à images
English translation:image box
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:26 May 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ training
French term or phrase: boîte à images
[Text from Quebec for use in Africa]. La boîte à images est un support de formation qui a la forme d’un mini-chevalet en bois. Elle permet de faire tourner des feuilles qui portent des dessins réalistes et simples. À mesure que les pages sont tournées, l’action avance, un peu comme dans une bande dessinée. Derrière chaque feuille, il y a un court texte qui sert de guide au formateur.
Paul Sadur
image box
Explanation:
I didn't go deep into this matter but this seems right
... the rural communities (possible effect of rural/urban migration). ... An image box and
an audio cassette have been put ... national IEC strategy, or of training in eye ...
www.who.int/pbd/trachoma/Reports/getall3.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 22:32:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess this device replaces a projector because there is no electricity in a lot of these places, right?
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Tentatively, I was using "image box". Thanks for the confirmation in your reference. It seems to be a rather primitive device. I wish I could have found a picture of one. Termium gave "boob tube" for "boîte à images", i.e., a TV. But obviously a "mini-chevalet en bois" rules that out!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5image boxJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1picture box
Alina Matei


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
image box


Explanation:
I didn't go deep into this matter but this seems right
... the rural communities (possible effect of rural/urban migration). ... An image box and
an audio cassette have been put ... national IEC strategy, or of training in eye ...
www.who.int/pbd/trachoma/Reports/getall3.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 22:32:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess this device replaces a projector because there is no electricity in a lot of these places, right?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Tentatively, I was using "image box". Thanks for the confirmation in your reference. It seems to be a rather primitive device. I wish I could have found a picture of one. Termium gave "boob tube" for "boîte à images", i.e., a TV. But obviously a "mini-chevalet en bois" rules that out!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sudha Mundhra Binani
32 mins

agree  Ségolène Neilson
42 mins

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
1 hr

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  Pattie Kealy
3 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
picture box


Explanation:
The older version of the current camcorder/ projector, I would think.

Also a modern computer program tool.

Good luck



    Reference: http://www.transdiffusion.org/pmc/studio1/picturebox1.htm
    Reference: http://www.macdesignonline.com/tutorials/quark/marapr01_type...
Alina Matei
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
4 hrs