KudoZ home » French to English » Other

enseignement technique

English translation: technical education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enseignement technique
English translation:technical education
Entered by: Rachel Mackay

08:17 May 16, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: enseignement technique
recrutement des professeurs de l'enseignement secondaire et technique (I thought about "technical education")
cedric
technical education
Explanation:
yes - I think you are right.
See the following:

NCCTE - The National Centers for Career and Technical Education
Career and technical education programs are an integral part of public education
and are designed to educate about, through, and for careers. ...
Description: Committed to providing innovative approaches to improving the practice of career and technical education...
Category: Regional > North America > United States > Education
www.nccte.com/
Selected response from:

Rachel Mackay
Grading comment
thank you for your confirmation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vocational education/ trainingxxxBourth
5Technical educationAgius Language & Translation
5technical education
Rachel Mackay
4Technological education
smartJIT


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technological education


Explanation:
Technical or technological

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
technical education


Explanation:
yes - I think you are right.
See the following:

NCCTE - The National Centers for Career and Technical Education
Career and technical education programs are an integral part of public education
and are designed to educate about, through, and for careers. ...
Description: Committed to providing innovative approaches to improving the practice of career and technical education...
Category: Regional > North America > United States > Education
www.nccte.com/

Rachel Mackay
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
thank you for your confirmation

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Technical education


Explanation:
---

HTH

Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vocational education/ training


Explanation:
"Technical" it is, but in this context the more suitable word IMO is "vocational".

vocational - designating or of education, training, a school, etc. intended to prepare one for an occupation, sometimes specif. in a trade [Webster's]

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
2 hrs