KudoZ home » French to English » Other

sciences humaines

English translation: Department/School of Languages and HUMANITIES


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Faculté de Langues et de Sciences Humaines
English translation:Department/School of Languages and HUMANITIES
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:56 May 16, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: sciences humaines
Faculté de Langues et de Sciences Humaines (I hesitate between social and human sciences)
cedric
Department/Faculty of Languages and HUMANITIES
Explanation:
that's the one - in the UK anyway!
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
United States
Grading comment
Ok, thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Department/Faculty of Languages and HUMANITIES
Paul Lambert
4 +2Social Science
Hazel Whiteley
5 +1humanities
Kvasir
5Social Sciencesmjo
3human sciences
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Social Science


Explanation:
In my humble opinion, think this is the most normal one.

It also has lots more Google hits, for what it's worth.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir
1 min

agree  Sanaa Omrany: sociological science
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Department/Faculty of Languages and HUMANITIES


Explanation:
that's the one - in the UK anyway!

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Ok, thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir: oops sorry for the repetition
0 min
  -> merci!

agree  Rebecca Lowery
1 min
  -> merci!

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
11 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
humanities


Explanation:
also works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 09:00:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

term used in canada as well

sorry for the repetition

Kvasir
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert: think it is a pretty global term - but wasn't 100% sure!!
5 mins
  -> yep!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Social Sciences


Explanation:
C'est le terme courant.

mjo

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
human sciences


Explanation:
Department of Human Sciences. Brunel University's Department of ...

www.brunel.ac.uk/depts/hs/



    Reference: http://www.lboro.ac.uk/departments/hu/
    Reference: http://www.humsci.auburn.edu/
Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian