KudoZ home » French to English » Other

faire date dans un domaine

English translation: particularly significant in this field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire date dans un domaine
English translation:particularly significant in this field
Entered by: mjo

11:36 May 16, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ distance learning
French term or phrase: faire date dans un domaine
Introduction to a lexicon:
- une définition « courante », choisie pour sa concision et son esprit synthétique
- une définition « politique », c’est-à-dire une définition contextualisée par une réflexion, une mouvance ou un groupe d’origine politique, ou réglementaire, mais souvent reprise et utilisée ou faisant date dans ce domaine
Lanna Castellano
particularly significant in this field
Explanation:
faire date in the Collins in the context of history is a milestone or something that stands out. Could be something innovatory in this field.
Selected response from:

mjo
Grading comment
the relative vagueness of this seems to fit in well in the text - the other suggestions are useful, and Parrot's website is great, but a definition is not something very active or 'achieving', but it could well be significant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1be a milestone/milestone eventxxxBourth
4particularly significant in this fieldmjo
4to mark a turning point in a field
Parrot
3showing outstanding achievement in this field
Paul Lambert
1 +1having achieved something remarkable in this fieldRHELLER


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
having achieved something remarkable in this field


Explanation:

or
unforgettable
memorable

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany: incredible
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to mark a turning point in a field


Explanation:
There's a glossary on idioms of this sort (search for "faire date") at:


    Reference: http://www.cafe.umontreal.ca/cle/cases/c12g19.html#125009
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be a milestone/milestone event


Explanation:
faire date - marquer un événement important [Lexis]

<<According to Keith Davis, building project facilitator for the centre, the sod-turning ceremony "is a milestone event" which will result in a larger and more dynamic centre and expanded program and services>>
[http://www.gov.nf.ca/releases/2001/gsl/0614n03.htm]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smartJIT: AGREE
42 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
showing outstanding achievement in this field


Explanation:
an option

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 56

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
particularly significant in this field


Explanation:
faire date in the Collins in the context of history is a milestone or something that stands out. Could be something innovatory in this field.

mjo
Grading comment
the relative vagueness of this seems to fit in well in the text - the other suggestions are useful, and Parrot's website is great, but a definition is not something very active or 'achieving', but it could well be significant.