KudoZ home » French to English » Other

travaux dirigés

English translation: directed studies, seminar (UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:travaux dirigés
English translation:directed studies, seminar (UK)
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

12:12 May 16, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: travaux dirigés
les enseignements comprennent des cours magistraux, des travaux dirigés et des travaux pratiques
cedric
directed study/studies
Explanation:
Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Education Theory and Methods
Domaine(s)
  – Théories et méthodes pédagogiques
 
directed study Source CORRECT

guided study Source CORRECT

travail dirigé Source CORRECT, MASC

étude dirigée Source FÉM

DEF – a study procedure in which the
pupil's learning efforts are guided toward the desired objectives. Source

DEF – Exercice scolaire effectué sous le contrôle et, au besoin, avec l'aide du
maître ou d'un répétiteur. Sour

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 12:19:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Directed Studies - [ Traduire cette page ]
... If you have any questions about the way Directed Studies works, you need to contact your casemanager or Directed Studies teacher. ...
www.unr.nevada.edu/~boog/directedstudies.html - 3k
Catalog 2002 - 2003: Academics - Directed Studies - [ Traduire cette page ]
... fulfill. Students may take directed studies with the instructor’s
permission. Only one may be taken per semester. M.Div. students ...
www.ants.edu/catalog/academics/ policies/directed_studies.htm - 23k -
Graduate faculty whose names are listed under ENGL 805 in the Schedule of Classes will take on directed studies students at their discretion. ...
www.pittstate.edu/engl/policymanual/dir_stud.html - 13k -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5directed study/studies
Francis MARC
5 +2tutorials / tutorial classesPeter McCavana
5seminar (UK)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4supervised workmjo
4case studies
smartJIT
1supervised internshipsRHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
supervised internships


Explanation:
si c'est pour une formation

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
case studies


Explanation:
c'est ce que je dirais

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
directed study/studies


Explanation:
Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Education Theory and Methods
Domaine(s)
  – Théories et méthodes pédagogiques
 
directed study Source CORRECT

guided study Source CORRECT

travail dirigé Source CORRECT, MASC

étude dirigée Source FÉM

DEF – a study procedure in which the
pupil's learning efforts are guided toward the desired objectives. Source

DEF – Exercice scolaire effectué sous le contrôle et, au besoin, avec l'aide du
maître ou d'un répétiteur. Sour

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 12:19:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Directed Studies - [ Traduire cette page ]
... If you have any questions about the way Directed Studies works, you need to contact your casemanager or Directed Studies teacher. ...
www.unr.nevada.edu/~boog/directedstudies.html - 3k
Catalog 2002 - 2003: Academics - Directed Studies - [ Traduire cette page ]
... fulfill. Students may take directed studies with the instructor’s
permission. Only one may be taken per semester. M.Div. students ...
www.ants.edu/catalog/academics/ policies/directed_studies.htm - 23k -
Graduate faculty whose names are listed under ENGL 805 in the Schedule of Classes will take on directed studies students at their discretion. ...
www.pittstate.edu/engl/policymanual/dir_stud.html - 13k -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner
3 mins

agree  Attila Piróth
4 mins

agree  Karima Afchar
8 mins

agree  Sanaa Omrany
51 mins

agree  Agimus
57 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervised work


Explanation:
This could be a dissertation for example.

mjo

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tutorials / tutorial classes


Explanation:
Maybe directed study/studies exists, but "tutorial(s)" is much more common in the UK system.
NB: For "travaux dirigés", the Robert & Collins dict. gives << tutorial (class) (Brit), section (of a course) (US) >>


    Robert & Collins Fr-Eng dictionary
Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Arrivé
8 mins

agree  Meri Buettner: Canada as well (in Universities anyway) - much more common than directed studies
1 hr

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seminar (UK)


Explanation:
En Angleterre, les termes qu'on employait quand j'étais en fac étaient :

cours magistraux : lecture (tout le monde y est)

travaux dirigés : seminar (petits groupes)

tutorial : un (voire deux) étudiant(s) avec le prof



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404