KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ressources pédagogiques

English translation: educational resources


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ressources pédagogiques
English translation:educational resources
Entered by: RHELLER

12:47 May 16, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: ressources pédagogiques
les ressources pédagogiques utilisées par les prrofesseurs
cedric
educational resources
Explanation:
pedagogic(al) can be used also - educational is more common in the U.S.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 12:51:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Educational Resources Information Center

New ERIC Database Search Engine and Redesigned ERIC Site A new ERIC database search engine.

Description: National information system designed to provide users with ready access to an extensive body of education...

www.eric.ed.gov/
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
You are great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6educational resourcesRHELLER
5 +1teaching resourcesJabTrad
5teaching resourcesmjo
5pedagogical sources
Francesca Siotto
4 +1educational resources
jerrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teaching resources


Explanation:
"Pedagogic" existe, mais s'emploi rarement.

JabTrad
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: Yes, and pedagogic(al) is rare: it's probably used more by theoreticians, etc., and, even then, only in certain contexts.
14 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
educational resources


Explanation:
pedagogic(al) can be used also - educational is more common in the U.S.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 12:51:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Educational Resources Information Center

New ERIC Database Search Engine and Redesigned ERIC Site A new ERIC database search engine.

Description: National information system designed to provide users with ready access to an extensive body of education...

www.eric.ed.gov/

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
You are great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC: confirmation Termium
1 min

agree  1045
5 mins

agree  writeaway: well, if Termium says so, you must be right. ( ps-would have agreed anyway).
5 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
7 mins

agree  Sanaa Omrany
11 mins

agree  Agimus
24 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pedagogical sources


Explanation:
-

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
educational resources


Explanation:
teaching aids


    Reference: http://www.happychild.org.uk/wks/
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agius Language & Translation
20 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teaching resources


Explanation:
or educational resources so as to avoid repetition.

mjo