KudoZ home » French to English » Other

coefficient

English translation: coefficient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coefficient
English translation:coefficient
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:57 May 16, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: coefficient
les mathématiques ont un coefficient 3 et le français 4
cedric
coefficient
Explanation:
Same in English :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 13:13:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well thanks, but...why didn\'t you choose Rita\'s answer?...
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4coefficientRHELLER
5 +1coefficientAndreina Baiano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coefficient


Explanation:
same word

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smartJIT
2 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
5 mins

agree  Sanaa Omrany: yes.........same
34 mins

agree  writeaway: seems to be yet another Asker who finds this a better solution than thinking or using a dictionary. We are now into day 2 of this 'job?', 'homework?' or whatever it is.
47 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coefficient


Explanation:
Same in English :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 13:13:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well thanks, but...why didn\'t you choose Rita\'s answer?...

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: Sounds good ...
0 min
  -> does it? ;-)