KudoZ home » French to English » Other

terrassement par ent Cailly

English translation: earthmoving / earthworks by Cailly Enterprise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:terrassement par ent (entreprise) Cailly
English translation:earthmoving / earthworks by Cailly Enterprise
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:52 May 16, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Tennis Court construction
French term or phrase: terrassement par ent Cailly
This is a translation of a quote for the builing of a tennis court. I have searched on Google, Kudoz glossary etc and cannot find help anywhere. Any suggestions would be most welcome.
TIA
Linda
Linda Young
earthmoving / earthworks by Cailly Enterprise
Explanation:
ent. Cailly is Entreprise Cailly, a company name
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Sometimes we don't see what is actually quite obvious.
Regards
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4earthmoving / earthworks by Cailly EnterpriseElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4Navvying Cailly Entreprise.
Florence Evans
1could it be short for "entreprise Cailly"? (excavation)RHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earthmoving / earthworks by Cailly Enterprise


Explanation:
ent. Cailly is Entreprise Cailly, a company name

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Sometimes we don't see what is actually quite obvious.
Regards
Linda

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
could it be short for "entreprise Cailly"? (excavation)


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Navvying Cailly Entreprise.


Explanation:
Ce sont des travaux de terrassement.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82