KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Rose des vents moyens tri-horaires

English translation: three-hour average wind rose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Rose des vents moyens tri-horaires
English translation:three-hour average wind rose
Entered by: Francis MARC

15:06 May 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Rose des vents moyens tri-horaires
Weather reports:
Rose des vents moyens tri-horaires , mesurés à la station Météo du CSG à 10 mètres, sur la période de référence de 1994 à 200
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
three-hour average wind rose
Explanation:
[PDF]Nimbus
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... The anemometer accumulates a wind rose giving the average wind speed for
each of the 16 compass points. The rose can be cleared at any time. ...
www.sensatronics.com/Nimbus/nimbus_wind.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 15:20:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Details\" screen shows current, five minute average, one hour average, and daily ... based, and the graphics that are used (the wind/compass rose and the ...
www.thunderheadtech.com/WxSolution/Review1_2.pdf -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2three-hour average wind rose
Francis MARC
4Average thrice-hourly compass rosexxxTransflux


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Average thrice-hourly compass rose


Explanation:
;-)

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: compass rose is not in context here...
4 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
three-hour average wind rose


Explanation:
[PDF]Nimbus
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... The anemometer accumulates a wind rose giving the average wind speed for
each of the 16 compass points. The rose can be cleared at any time. ...
www.sensatronics.com/Nimbus/nimbus_wind.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 15:20:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Details\" screen shows current, five minute average, one hour average, and daily ... based, and the graphics that are used (the wind/compass rose and the ...
www.thunderheadtech.com/WxSolution/Review1_2.pdf -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: or three-hourly
2 mins

agree  Tony M: But be careful with that 'hour' vs 'hourly' — does this mean 'averaged over a 3-hour period', or 'taken once ever 3 hours', as could be implied by '3-hourly'?
1 hr
  -> as there is an average, I think that there is every 3 hour a new value that is the average of measurements during that previous duration