KudoZ home » French to English » Other

appropriation par le vivant

English translation: appropriation by the person/individual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:appropriation par le vivant
English translation:appropriation by the person/individual
Entered by: Parrot

15:24 May 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ distance learning
French term or phrase: appropriation par le vivant
L’autoformation existentielle : définissant la démarche « d’appropriation par le vivant de son pouvoir de formation », ce courant vise l’émancipation du sujet par des rétroactions sur sa vie et une prise de conscience des influences des autres et des choses sur la formation de soi (histoire de vie - blasons – poïétique – ateliers de praxéologie, autobiographie).

It's Friday afternoon and my head can't get round this high-flown language
Lanna Castellano
appropriation by the person/individual
Explanation:
"Le vivant" in the writings of Gaston Pineau has been alternatively translated as "person" and "individual" in the literature of existential self-training.

An example:

"A global vision of existence

These approaches have contributed to a global vision of existence in the training process with its various dimensions: cognitive, experiential, practical, symbolical… The integration of life and training developed further with Gaston Pineau and life stories as an exploratory process of self-training (Pineau; 1983). The ASIHVIF (Association internationale des histoires de vie en formation) took the form of an association in 1992. It organizes periodic meetings between researchers and practitioners; it federates the initiatives of several regional associations in the same field (Switzerland, Belgium, Quebec, France, Portugal…).

The exploration of life stories in training has brought to light complex interrelated processes between various aspects of life experience that do not only belong to the cognitive field but also to practice, experience, and the representation of the self and the social context.

A link between life and knowledge

Self-training thus appears as a vital and permanent process of retroaction of the person on the elements of the environment that determine the events experienced. This permanent retroaction is a temporal alternation of situations globally defined by three poles: by oneself (self-training), by others (hetero-training) and by things (eco-training).

The existential approach considers self-training as one of the three poles that orients the training process. Self-training is therefore not an independent process but a retroaction process on events and on oneself that shapes and gives meaning to different temporal elements: life experiences and knowledge, practice and theoretical knowledge, existential experience and symbolic meanings. This permanent articulation between life and knowledge characterizes self-training as a bio-cognitive process."

(Note that your quotation is from Pineau).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 15:49:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

source: http://www.cnam.fr/autoformation2000/english/en5.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 15:59:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

source: http://www.cnam.fr/autoformation2000/english/en5.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 15:59:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another summary:

\"The concept of autodidaxy is quite often confused with the social and professional success of people who should not have \"normally\" risen on the social scale. Our readings and fieldwork establish that one can learn independently without being concerned about promotion. Autodidaxy is still characterized mostly by voluntary educational practices outside training organizations. New potentialities and the wish for autonomy enable training procedures to be set up in everyday action. To understand the meaning of the word, we have observed facts from which we infer that autodidaxy is an existential and/or cognitive approach to training that the learner pilots entirely on his or her own. This desire for total freedom in the management of one\'s learning proves how necessary it is for educational institutions to change. They would thus be able to provide logistics to accompany training that is favorable to the development of people and organizations. The autodidaxy of the last century, although it has not entirely disappeared, is giving way to more modern forms in terms of training modes: we will call them neo-autodidaxy. As opposed to traditional models, neo-autodidaxy is more favorable to the development of the autonomy of those who want to train, rather than of those who want to be trained. Indeed, nowadays as in the past, autodidaxy guarantees total control over all the stages of training to the learner. However various forms of help are often necessary and requested. The repeated appeals to experts by the subjects we have been studying confirm this. We must keep in mind that multimedia technology could be used here under various conditions. Trainers must not be left out of this social phenomenon. Their role of assistance and counsel has become essential. It consists mostly in accompanying highly motivated and determined social subjects. Their work is to encourage action and contribute to its success, without imposing their point of view or that of the organizations. Training institutions have fundamental means to enable individuals to become lifelong learners. They persistently claim that they want to develop the autonomy of trainees, but that is not enough. They have to implement it and cooperate without reservation towards its achievement.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 16:00:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another summary:

\"The concept of autodidaxy is quite often confused with the social and professional success of people who should not have \"normally\" risen on the social scale. Our readings and fieldwork establish that one can learn independently without being concerned about promotion. Autodidaxy is still characterized mostly by voluntary educational practices outside training organizations. New potentialities and the wish for autonomy enable training procedures to be set up in everyday action. To understand the meaning of the word, we have observed facts from which we infer that autodidaxy is an existential and/or cognitive approach to training that the learner pilots entirely on his or her own. This desire for total freedom in the management of one\'s learning proves how necessary it is for educational institutions to change. They would thus be able to provide logistics to accompany training that is favorable to the development of people and organizations. The autodidaxy of the last century, although it has not entirely disappeared, is giving way to more modern forms in terms of training modes: we will call them neo-autodidaxy. As opposed to traditional models, neo-autodidaxy is more favorable to the development of the autonomy of those who want to train, rather than of those who want to be trained. Indeed, nowadays as in the past, autodidaxy guarantees total control over all the stages of training to the learner. However various forms of help are often necessary and requested. The repeated appeals to experts by the subjects we have been studying confirm this. We must keep in mind that multimedia technology could be used here under various conditions. Trainers must not be left out of this social phenomenon. Their role of assistance and counsel has become essential. It consists mostly in accompanying highly motivated and determined social subjects. Their work is to encourage action and contribute to its success, without imposing their point of view or that of the organizations. Training institutions have fundamental means to enable individuals to become lifelong learners. They persistently claim that they want to develop the autonomy of trainees, but that is not enough. They have to implement it and cooperate without reservation towards its achievement.\"
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much for this research - it is highly relevant to the rest of the text, which is about neo-autodidaxy, existential/experiential learning and so on and so on. It's not impossible to understand the thought when one penetrates the language.
I'd give you 10 points if ProZ would let me!
Thanks to everyone else for the useful suggestions on this and blasons.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2appropriation by the person/individual
Parrot
4appropriation of his learning power by the subjectxxxTransflux
3appropriation (of training skills) by life-experiencexxxBourth
3ownership by the living of ...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ownership by the living of ...


Explanation:
ownership dans ce sens particulier (Termium):

Domaine(s)
  – Education Theory and Methods
Domaine(s)
  – Théories et méthodes pédagogiques
 
ownership Source

appropriation Source FÉM

OBS – l'élève qui est incité à
développer une meilleure connaissance
de la démarche d'apprentissage et
d'évaluation en vue de son propre travail
va se sentir davantage responsable de
ce qu'il ou elle fait et de la manière
dont il ou elle le fait. Source

OBS – Approches pédagogiques :
Infrastructure pour la pratique de
l'enseignement, ministère de
l'Éducation de la Saskatchewan, 1993.


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxTransflux: don't understand "by the living of" in this context
19 mins
  -> "ownership of ... by the living " if you prefer

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appropriation of his learning power by the subject


Explanation:
Meaning that the subject has to recognise that his/her ability to learn is in his/her own hands.

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appropriation by the person/individual


Explanation:
"Le vivant" in the writings of Gaston Pineau has been alternatively translated as "person" and "individual" in the literature of existential self-training.

An example:

"A global vision of existence

These approaches have contributed to a global vision of existence in the training process with its various dimensions: cognitive, experiential, practical, symbolical… The integration of life and training developed further with Gaston Pineau and life stories as an exploratory process of self-training (Pineau; 1983). The ASIHVIF (Association internationale des histoires de vie en formation) took the form of an association in 1992. It organizes periodic meetings between researchers and practitioners; it federates the initiatives of several regional associations in the same field (Switzerland, Belgium, Quebec, France, Portugal…).

The exploration of life stories in training has brought to light complex interrelated processes between various aspects of life experience that do not only belong to the cognitive field but also to practice, experience, and the representation of the self and the social context.

A link between life and knowledge

Self-training thus appears as a vital and permanent process of retroaction of the person on the elements of the environment that determine the events experienced. This permanent retroaction is a temporal alternation of situations globally defined by three poles: by oneself (self-training), by others (hetero-training) and by things (eco-training).

The existential approach considers self-training as one of the three poles that orients the training process. Self-training is therefore not an independent process but a retroaction process on events and on oneself that shapes and gives meaning to different temporal elements: life experiences and knowledge, practice and theoretical knowledge, existential experience and symbolic meanings. This permanent articulation between life and knowledge characterizes self-training as a bio-cognitive process."

(Note that your quotation is from Pineau).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 15:49:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

source: http://www.cnam.fr/autoformation2000/english/en5.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 15:59:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

source: http://www.cnam.fr/autoformation2000/english/en5.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 15:59:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another summary:

\"The concept of autodidaxy is quite often confused with the social and professional success of people who should not have \"normally\" risen on the social scale. Our readings and fieldwork establish that one can learn independently without being concerned about promotion. Autodidaxy is still characterized mostly by voluntary educational practices outside training organizations. New potentialities and the wish for autonomy enable training procedures to be set up in everyday action. To understand the meaning of the word, we have observed facts from which we infer that autodidaxy is an existential and/or cognitive approach to training that the learner pilots entirely on his or her own. This desire for total freedom in the management of one\'s learning proves how necessary it is for educational institutions to change. They would thus be able to provide logistics to accompany training that is favorable to the development of people and organizations. The autodidaxy of the last century, although it has not entirely disappeared, is giving way to more modern forms in terms of training modes: we will call them neo-autodidaxy. As opposed to traditional models, neo-autodidaxy is more favorable to the development of the autonomy of those who want to train, rather than of those who want to be trained. Indeed, nowadays as in the past, autodidaxy guarantees total control over all the stages of training to the learner. However various forms of help are often necessary and requested. The repeated appeals to experts by the subjects we have been studying confirm this. We must keep in mind that multimedia technology could be used here under various conditions. Trainers must not be left out of this social phenomenon. Their role of assistance and counsel has become essential. It consists mostly in accompanying highly motivated and determined social subjects. Their work is to encourage action and contribute to its success, without imposing their point of view or that of the organizations. Training institutions have fundamental means to enable individuals to become lifelong learners. They persistently claim that they want to develop the autonomy of trainees, but that is not enough. They have to implement it and cooperate without reservation towards its achievement.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 16:00:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another summary:

\"The concept of autodidaxy is quite often confused with the social and professional success of people who should not have \"normally\" risen on the social scale. Our readings and fieldwork establish that one can learn independently without being concerned about promotion. Autodidaxy is still characterized mostly by voluntary educational practices outside training organizations. New potentialities and the wish for autonomy enable training procedures to be set up in everyday action. To understand the meaning of the word, we have observed facts from which we infer that autodidaxy is an existential and/or cognitive approach to training that the learner pilots entirely on his or her own. This desire for total freedom in the management of one\'s learning proves how necessary it is for educational institutions to change. They would thus be able to provide logistics to accompany training that is favorable to the development of people and organizations. The autodidaxy of the last century, although it has not entirely disappeared, is giving way to more modern forms in terms of training modes: we will call them neo-autodidaxy. As opposed to traditional models, neo-autodidaxy is more favorable to the development of the autonomy of those who want to train, rather than of those who want to be trained. Indeed, nowadays as in the past, autodidaxy guarantees total control over all the stages of training to the learner. However various forms of help are often necessary and requested. The repeated appeals to experts by the subjects we have been studying confirm this. We must keep in mind that multimedia technology could be used here under various conditions. Trainers must not be left out of this social phenomenon. Their role of assistance and counsel has become essential. It consists mostly in accompanying highly motivated and determined social subjects. Their work is to encourage action and contribute to its success, without imposing their point of view or that of the organizations. Training institutions have fundamental means to enable individuals to become lifelong learners. They persistently claim that they want to develop the autonomy of trainees, but that is not enough. They have to implement it and cooperate without reservation towards its achievement.\"

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks very much for this research - it is highly relevant to the rest of the text, which is about neo-autodidaxy, existential/experiential learning and so on and so on. It's not impossible to understand the thought when one penetrates the language.
I'd give you 10 points if ProZ would let me!
Thanks to everyone else for the useful suggestions on this and blasons.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Good research! But what does it mean? ;-/
17 mins
  -> Something like Frankl's "logotherapy" in psych. as applied to educ. (teacher education).

agree  Meri Buettner: bravo!
59 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appropriation (of training skills) by life-experience


Explanation:
though I'm not particularly happy with "appropriation".

Maybe "automatic development of training skills as part of the process of life-experience"

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679