KudoZ home » French to English » Other

blasons

English translation: coat of arms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:blason
English translation:coat of arms
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:25 May 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ distance learning
French term or phrase: blasons
- L’autoformation existentielle : définissant la démarche « d’appropriation par le vivant de son pouvoir de formation », ce courant vise l’émancipation du sujet par des rétroactions sur sa vie et une prise de conscience des influences des autres et des choses sur la formation de soi (histoire de vie - blasons – poïétique – ateliers de praxéologie, autobiographie).
Lanna Castellano
coat of arms
Explanation:
Possibly tenuous, but there IS reference to "coat of arms" in the context of education and self-learning at
http://216.239.53.104/search?q=cache:OyOmpcbmgHYC:www.unesco... 22&hl=en&ie=UTF-8
[UNESCO glossary of education terms), though it DOES appear to refer to a group of people rather than individuals. Haven't yet figured out what it actually means.

Loads of French education sites have reference to "blason", but it's Greek to me!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 15:57:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Change of tack here. How about \"identity markers\". The term DOES appear to be used predominantly in reference to national identity, but there\'s no reason it shouldn\'t work for personal identity, who you are, what you wear on your sleeve proclaiming who you are and what you stand for, assuming that is the meaning of \"blason\".

<<Identity markers are any characteristics associated with an individual that they might choose to present to others, in order to support a national identity claim or that people look to in others when they seek to attribute national identity to them or assess their identity claims>>
[http://www.rcss.ed.ac.uk/identity/Ethnicity.html]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Have followed up Parrot's reference to Gaston Pineau and from him, by a circuitous route, have found a description of an "atelier de blasons": the participants design their own coat of arms (or armorial bearings) and then analyse the images they have used to represent their lives and backgrounds - in other words to discover their identity markers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1blazon (ry)
Gregory Fischer
3 +1coat of armsxxxBourth
4good qualitiesxxxTransflux
4coat of armsElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3reputation
Parrot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coat of arms


Explanation:
mais je ne vois pas tellement le lien avec votre texte. Peut être y a-t-il une autre explication ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 15:30:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

European family: Heraldry and coat of arms. - [ Traduire cette
... Sells histories and coat of arms info for Hispanic names. Site in Spanish and English. ... Blasons du noms de Famille : BLASON INDIVIDUEL: 35 Euros. ...
www.dolltoy.com/ - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires


... ordonnance de celle-ci. Blason (Blazon) The description of the Coat of Arms. En langue héraldique, Heraldic Language. le chef: la ...
members.rogers.com/rbarkhouse/coat-of-arms.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 16:20:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coat of arms is actually used in teaching..

Teachers can discuss possible starting points for developing a personal logo (family history, coat of arms, hobbies, sports, activities, interests, initials, lifestyle objectives)
www.kin.ucalgary.ca/cel/teachers/manual.pdf

... studied honor and chivalry while designing a coat-of-arms for their ... class sizes, individualized instruction, more responsibility for self-learning, and a ...
csdcotac.org/options/nov01.pdf

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good qualities


Explanation:
maybe virtues too, is all I can offer you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 15:32:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from my Collins English Dictionary I should add

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reputation


Explanation:
in the figurative sense (Hachette). Robert gives a form of "poetry giving a detailed description of the characteristics and qualities of a being, part of a body or an object." HTH.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coat of arms


Explanation:
Possibly tenuous, but there IS reference to "coat of arms" in the context of education and self-learning at
http://216.239.53.104/search?q=cache:OyOmpcbmgHYC:www.unesco... 22&hl=en&ie=UTF-8
[UNESCO glossary of education terms), though it DOES appear to refer to a group of people rather than individuals. Haven't yet figured out what it actually means.

Loads of French education sites have reference to "blason", but it's Greek to me!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 15:57:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Change of tack here. How about \"identity markers\". The term DOES appear to be used predominantly in reference to national identity, but there\'s no reason it shouldn\'t work for personal identity, who you are, what you wear on your sleeve proclaiming who you are and what you stand for, assuming that is the meaning of \"blason\".

<<Identity markers are any characteristics associated with an individual that they might choose to present to others, in order to support a national identity claim or that people look to in others when they seek to attribute national identity to them or assess their identity claims>>
[http://www.rcss.ed.ac.uk/identity/Ethnicity.html]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Have followed up Parrot's reference to Gaston Pineau and from him, by a circuitous route, have found a description of an "atelier de blasons": the participants design their own coat of arms (or armorial bearings) and then analyse the images they have used to represent their lives and backgrounds - in other words to discover their identity markers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: "identity markers" sounds like the idea.
18 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blazon (ry)


Explanation:
--

Gregory Fischer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany: yess
1 day3 hrs