KudoZ home » French to English » Other

enseignement supérieur économique de plein exercice et de type court

English translation: de type court: non-university higher education;de pleine exercice: full time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enseignement supérieur économique de plein exercice et de type court
English translation:de type court: non-university higher education;de pleine exercice: full time
Entered by: writeaway

23:42 May 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: enseignement supérieur économique de plein exercice et de type court
The context is a "haute école" of the French community in Belgium. It is a title. Underneath is Section: Hotel Management.
I don't know what to do with "de plein exercice" and "de type court."
Jeanne Zang
United States
de type court: non-university higher education;de pleine exercice: full time
Explanation:
as often for Belgium, a bit complicated

Enseignement supérieur de type court

The programme consists of 3 to 5 years’ training. It covers teacher training for teaching in pre-school, primary school and the first cycle of secondary education. Non-teacher training also prepares students for specific occupations a wide range of fields: social work, psychology, engineering, computer sciences, secretarial work, paramedical professions (nurses, laboratory technicians, etc.), biology, chemistry, work therapy, physiotherapy, speech therapy, etc.

Enseignement technique et professionnel de promotion sociale – Niveau supérieur de type court

This form of education (also called enseignement pour la promotion sociale) is organised as evening and weekend courses. Because of the number of unemployed people in this type of education, however, a growing proportion of courses is being given during the day. It is a very flexible form of education, geared to individual needs, using being organised as course units. Many programmes are designed and run in response to demand, with the financial support of employers and public or private organisations. The training is accessible to all those who have completed their compulsory full-time education, particularly those in employment or jobseekers, with or without vocational qualifications. It may lead to specific certificates or certificates corresponding to those obtained in traditional technical or vocational education at the same level.
www2.trainingvillage.gr/download/ statistique/Belgique_en.doc -

Le détenteur d'un diplôme de l'enseignement supérieur de type court (régendat, graduat) peut obtenir une allocation pour poursuivre des études universitaires.
* Être inscrit comme élève régulier dans un établissement d'enseignement de plein exercice, par exemple, L'Université de Liège;
http://www.epsy.org.ee/belgium_uk.html

.. Revenue which is shared between the three communities in Belgium and distributed ... Full-time education ( Enseignement de plein exercice ) Education given ...
www2.trainingvillage.gr/etv/publication/download/ monograf/7016en/7016EN_annex.pdf


HTH. It is always a challenge to translate Belgian higher education, especially since there have been a lot of changes ("reforms" as they call them) in recent years.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 08:03:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further comment: As one can clearly see from my references, this is very specific terminology used by the French-speaking Community in Belgium (where I live). It is misleading and in the past, when it came up in my own work, I had to phone a Belgian friend who explained it to me. It is not really open to a \'free interpretation\'. They are not accelerated courses, they are not immersion courses, intensive programs or anything else terribly exiciting, just non-university higher education.You cannot use your knowledge of the US system to help find a translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 13:42:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note to Jane: it is NOT a marketing brochure, it is STANDARD BELGIAN terminolgy about one type of post high school education. I showed the 2 types of \'type court\'. I could show you the Flemish version of the same, the \"type longue\' in both languages, the university courses etc. Not 1 of your refs. has anything to do with Belgium. and this terminology has NOTHING to do with anything outside of Belgium. It has absolutely NOTHING to do with the affordability of the training (some of it is quite costly). Why inflict a US perspective onto a completely foreign term. Why can\'t you accept that it is a foreign term. It threw me the first time I had to translate it , but living here I was able to ask a Belgian what they meant.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 13:51:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. Les études proposées dans l\'enseignement supérieur hors université type court. Menu. ... Enseignement supérieur de type court. Agricole. ...
www.agers.cfwb.be/org/sup/H_Etud2.asp - 101k

ENSEIGNEMENT SUPERIEUR DE TYPE COURT: L\' ENSEIGNEMENT SUPERIEUR DE TYPE COURT * est organisé en un cycle de trois années. Il vise ...
www.isiph.be/info_generales/type_court.htm - 2k

ENSEIGNEMENT SUPÉRIEUR DE TYPE COURT ET DE PLEIN EXERCICE. L\'INRACI
est un établissement d\'enseignement libre non confessionnel ...
www.inraci.be/pestcpe.htm - 10k -

Les jurys de la Communauté française - Enseignement supérieur.
Les jurys de l\'enseignement supérieur de type court. Les jurys ...
www.cfwb.be/JrySup/Pg100.htm - 10k

.. historique d\'avoir connu durant de nombreuses années un système ternaire (universités, supérieur hors université de type court, supérieur hors ...
www.ucl.ac.be/actualites/iag_ichec.html - 8k

Filieres d\'enseignement en informatique - ENSEIGNEMENT SUPÉRIEUR ... - [ Translate this page ]
ENSEIGNEMENT SUPÉRIEUR DE TYPE COURT technique ou économique (hautes écoles) ...You may add a note:
www.agoria.be/Wallonie/fr/actions/souris/filiere02.htm - 4k

.. La réussite de cet examen permet l\'accès à toutes les études universitaires et aux études supérieures de type court et de type long. ...
www4.fusl.ac.be/4DMETHOD/EWB_Page/663/2/2002 - 22k

Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
You are right - this had nothing to do with marketing. It was not from a brochure, but from a diploma. (My fault for not making that clear in the context.) Thanks to everyone for their suggestions - this was a confusing term and did seem to be very specific to Belgium.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a short, economical and eminently practical (practice-oriented) higher training
Parrot
4 +2de type court: non-university higher education;de pleine exercice: full time
writeaway
4 +1intensive professional program...
Carolingua
5full time or intensive economic educationBoris Nedkov
5 -1Affordable, full curriculum, fast track advanced trainingJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a short, economical and eminently practical (practice-oriented) higher training


Explanation:
Just remembered a "haute école" for aspiring chefs in Switzerland. Essentially, the trick was to cram as much as possible into one year.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany: economic higher education of full exercise and short type
16 hrs

agree  Eugen Cojocaru
2 days5 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intensive professional program...


Explanation:
...in applied economics, or in hotel managent.

I think "de plein exercise" and "de type court" is covered by the use of "intensive". I suggest the term professional because it implies higher education for practical purposes. In the United States when you get an MBA or law degree for instance, that is called a "professional degree" (because you have to have a bachelor's degree in order to pursue it).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 00:13:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use \"accelerated\" instead of intensive (which implies that there is also a longer version of the same training).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 00:14:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo alert! I meant \"hotel management\" above...

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: 'accelerated' is good -- may be a place for 'immersion' here, too?
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de type court: non-university higher education;de pleine exercice: full time


Explanation:
as often for Belgium, a bit complicated

Enseignement supérieur de type court

The programme consists of 3 to 5 years’ training. It covers teacher training for teaching in pre-school, primary school and the first cycle of secondary education. Non-teacher training also prepares students for specific occupations a wide range of fields: social work, psychology, engineering, computer sciences, secretarial work, paramedical professions (nurses, laboratory technicians, etc.), biology, chemistry, work therapy, physiotherapy, speech therapy, etc.

Enseignement technique et professionnel de promotion sociale – Niveau supérieur de type court

This form of education (also called enseignement pour la promotion sociale) is organised as evening and weekend courses. Because of the number of unemployed people in this type of education, however, a growing proportion of courses is being given during the day. It is a very flexible form of education, geared to individual needs, using being organised as course units. Many programmes are designed and run in response to demand, with the financial support of employers and public or private organisations. The training is accessible to all those who have completed their compulsory full-time education, particularly those in employment or jobseekers, with or without vocational qualifications. It may lead to specific certificates or certificates corresponding to those obtained in traditional technical or vocational education at the same level.
www2.trainingvillage.gr/download/ statistique/Belgique_en.doc -

Le détenteur d'un diplôme de l'enseignement supérieur de type court (régendat, graduat) peut obtenir une allocation pour poursuivre des études universitaires.
* Être inscrit comme élève régulier dans un établissement d'enseignement de plein exercice, par exemple, L'Université de Liège;
http://www.epsy.org.ee/belgium_uk.html

.. Revenue which is shared between the three communities in Belgium and distributed ... Full-time education ( Enseignement de plein exercice ) Education given ...
www2.trainingvillage.gr/etv/publication/download/ monograf/7016en/7016EN_annex.pdf


HTH. It is always a challenge to translate Belgian higher education, especially since there have been a lot of changes ("reforms" as they call them) in recent years.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 08:03:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further comment: As one can clearly see from my references, this is very specific terminology used by the French-speaking Community in Belgium (where I live). It is misleading and in the past, when it came up in my own work, I had to phone a Belgian friend who explained it to me. It is not really open to a \'free interpretation\'. They are not accelerated courses, they are not immersion courses, intensive programs or anything else terribly exiciting, just non-university higher education.You cannot use your knowledge of the US system to help find a translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 13:42:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note to Jane: it is NOT a marketing brochure, it is STANDARD BELGIAN terminolgy about one type of post high school education. I showed the 2 types of \'type court\'. I could show you the Flemish version of the same, the \"type longue\' in both languages, the university courses etc. Not 1 of your refs. has anything to do with Belgium. and this terminology has NOTHING to do with anything outside of Belgium. It has absolutely NOTHING to do with the affordability of the training (some of it is quite costly). Why inflict a US perspective onto a completely foreign term. Why can\'t you accept that it is a foreign term. It threw me the first time I had to translate it , but living here I was able to ask a Belgian what they meant.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 13:51:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. Les études proposées dans l\'enseignement supérieur hors université type court. Menu. ... Enseignement supérieur de type court. Agricole. ...
www.agers.cfwb.be/org/sup/H_Etud2.asp - 101k

ENSEIGNEMENT SUPERIEUR DE TYPE COURT: L\' ENSEIGNEMENT SUPERIEUR DE TYPE COURT * est organisé en un cycle de trois années. Il vise ...
www.isiph.be/info_generales/type_court.htm - 2k

ENSEIGNEMENT SUPÉRIEUR DE TYPE COURT ET DE PLEIN EXERCICE. L\'INRACI
est un établissement d\'enseignement libre non confessionnel ...
www.inraci.be/pestcpe.htm - 10k -

Les jurys de la Communauté française - Enseignement supérieur.
Les jurys de l\'enseignement supérieur de type court. Les jurys ...
www.cfwb.be/JrySup/Pg100.htm - 10k

.. historique d\'avoir connu durant de nombreuses années un système ternaire (universités, supérieur hors université de type court, supérieur hors ...
www.ucl.ac.be/actualites/iag_ichec.html - 8k

Filieres d\'enseignement en informatique - ENSEIGNEMENT SUPÉRIEUR ... - [ Translate this page ]
ENSEIGNEMENT SUPÉRIEUR DE TYPE COURT technique ou économique (hautes écoles) ...You may add a note:
www.agoria.be/Wallonie/fr/actions/souris/filiere02.htm - 4k

.. La réussite de cet examen permet l\'accès à toutes les études universitaires et aux études supérieures de type court et de type long. ...
www4.fusl.ac.be/4DMETHOD/EWB_Page/663/2/2002 - 22k




    www2.trainingvillage.gr/download/ statistique/Belgique_en.doc -
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
You are right - this had nothing to do with marketing. It was not from a brochure, but from a diploma. (My fault for not making that clear in the context.) Thanks to everyone for their suggestions - this was a confusing term and did seem to be very specific to Belgium.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: completely
7 hrs

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Affordable, full curriculum, fast track advanced training


Explanation:
It's affordable

it's all the subjects

It's a fast track [education jargon for doing something in a shorter amount of time]

This is marketing and I think this is the meaning....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 01:21:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Object Insight offers Affordable and Accessible Training Solutions. | intro | fast
track | requirements gathering | download info | schedule training |, < >.
www.object-insight.com/training/ training_offering_fast_track.php - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Fast Track Programs -- Piedmont Technical College
... Fast Track offers quick programs at affordable prices, convenient times and locations.
In fact, Fast Track training is designed to get you out of the classroom ...
www.piedmont.tec.sc.us/fasttrack/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Fast Track API Training: Services
... We offer affordable training for both the API 510 and API 570 seminars just prior
to the test dates. ... Copyright Fast Track API Training 2001. ...
www.apiexams.org/olewis/p2.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Rx Tech School - Comprehensive Pharmacy Technician School



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 12:43:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to writeaway:
\"They are not accelerated courses, they are not immersion courses, intensive programs or anything else terribly exiciting, just NON-UNIVERSITY HIGHER EDUCATION .You cannot use your knowledge of the US system to help find a translation. \"

I think I did get the idea. This is an entry in a BROCHURE which is EXPLAINING the course, this is marketing, because to ME, it sounds private (economique). Economique as Parrot suggests refers to the fact is is not expensive. It is NOT training in economics...SO

what about this NON-UNIVERSITY training? It\'s what\'s called Professional training. It\'s formation continue/permanente privée.

And they are saying that their training is Affordable, a full curriculum and quick.

The non-university education system or professional training has similarities no matter what it is.

There is no way that Belgium would have some RECONDITE system completely cut off from comprehension. After allow. these professional training schemes are similar all over the western world.

These private institutions that offer training courses are PAYANT and as such this is a marketing text, a marketing text for adult education or for those who were not fortunate enough to go to unversity.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 12:45:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If economique HERE refers to business, it would then be:

Full curriculum, fast track BUSINESS TRAINING:

In Hotel Management

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 16:03:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s so intranslatable, why bother? And what is economique??

This is about hotel management and its advanced -- it\'s like formation professionelles

so that can be advanced training.,..


who cares if it\'s Belgian specific? Everthint is something specific .For y ou to think I am trying to \"Americanize\" it is laughable. I am trying to translate it. And you are not translating the IDEA

which is either that it is affordable OR business

and that is it a short cycle as opposed to three or four years

I think it refers to the fact that you can receive ADVANCED BUSINESS TRAINING [that is by definition NON UNIVERSITY] in SHORT TIME covering the FULL CURRICULUM

when someone presents all that, then there\'ll be a discussion

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: sorry, but this is very Belgium-specific terminology and has nothing whatsoever to do with marketing terminology./should have said this is 100% wrong despite the usual 100% confidence. why push for an answer that is pulled from thin air?
6 mins
  -> so no translation would mean anything to anyone but Belgians who know English????

neutral  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: nothing to do with affordable
7 hrs
  -> well then it's business training

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
full time or intensive economic education


Explanation:
The type of educationq the second usually non-university

Boris Nedkov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: economic education is sort of odd in English
8 hrs